PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Lithia Motors, Inc.

Lithia Motors, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 18,385 9.6 1.00 2.58 28,033.82
Oct 2026 18,422 9.5 0.98 2.58 27,424.88
Oct 2026 19,707 9.5 0.98 2.58 27,311.12
Oct 2026 19,776 9.3 0.97 2.58 26,726.77
Oct 2026 19,594 10.0 1.01 2.58 28,042.94
Oct 2026 19,597 9.8 1.01 2.58 27,954.17
Oct 2026 19,623 9.7 1.01 2.58 27,797.32
Oct 2026 19,539 9.9 1.03 2.58 28,400.35
Oct 2026 19,938 8.9 0.92 2.58 25,454.90
Oct 2026 19,798 8.4 1.00 2.43 27,474.34

Lithia Motors, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 9,791,300,000.0 9,271,400,000.0 9,197,800,000.0 9,675,800,000.0
Net Profit 260,000,000.0 100,400,000.0 136,900,000.0 217,100,000.0
EPS 11.8 4.4 5.8 8.6

Lithia Motors, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 37,634,900,000.0 36,188,200,000.0 31,042,300,000.0 28,187,800,000.0 —
Net Profit 819,600,000.0 796,700,000.0 1,000,800,000.0 1,251,000,000.0 —
EPS 32.4 30.4 36.5 45.8 —

Lithia Motors, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 25,107,200,000.0 23,122,600,000.0 19,632,500,000.0 15,006,600,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 18,478,800,000.0 16,448,500,000.0 13,349,600,000.0 9,755,500,000.0 —
Total Equity 6,603,200,000.0 6,650,200,000.0 6,213,900,000.0 5,206,200,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Lithia Motors, Inc. owed $0.76 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from $0.65 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.76× 0.74× 0.71× 0.68× 0.65×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Lithia Motors, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 1.4%Receivables 4.5%Inventory 24.4%Fixed assets (tangible) 22.5%Intangible assets 20.9%Other assets 26.3%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 20.5%Long-term debt 38.6%Payables 1.4%Other liabilities 13.2%Shareholders' equity 26.4%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments341.8402.2941.4246.7
Receivables1,134.11,237.01,105.5813.1
Inventory6,119.65,911.74,753.93,409.4
Fixed assets (tangible)5,653.25,288.64,460.23,956.5
Intangible assets5,254.14,665.84,332.83,316.9
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets6,604.45,617.34,038.73,264.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt5,142.85,095.23,745.12,137.1
Long-term debt9,679.18,170.57,155.45,510.5
Payables339.5333.7288.0258.4
Other liabilities3,317.42,849.12,161.11,849.5
Shareholders' equity6,628.46,674.16,282.95,251.1
Net tangible assets1,349.11,984.41,881.11,889.3

Lithia Motors, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 356,700,000.0 425,100,000.0 -472,400,000.0 -610,100,000.0 —
Investing Activities -1,027,900,000.0 -1,854,400,000.0 -1,270,300,000.0 -1,329,800,000.0 —
Financing Activities 612,100,000.0 907,600,000.0 2,409,800,000.0 2,035,900,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.