PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Kronos Worldwide, Inc.

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,820 -7.9 1.14 0.78 710.44
Oct 2026 21,907 -7.7 1.12 0.78 695.02
Oct 2026 21,857 -8.0 1.13 0.78 702.71
Oct 2026 21,839 -7.8 1.14 0.78 703.73
Oct 2026 21,907 -7.7 1.12 0.78 694.06
Oct 2026 21,764 -7.9 1.16 0.78 715.86
Oct 2026 21,808 -7.9 1.15 0.78 707.47
Oct 2026 21,708 -8.0 1.17 0.78 721.15

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 558,100,000.0 509,800,000.0 418,300,000.0 456,900,000.0
Net Profit 15,200,000.0 -4,800,000.0 -82,800,000.0 -37,000,000.0
EPS 0.1 -0.0 -0.7 -0.3

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 1,859,400,000.0 1,887,100,000.0 1,666,500,000.0 1,930,200,000.0 —
Net Profit -110,900,000.0 86,200,000.0 -49,100,000.0 104,500,000.0 —
EPS -1.0 0.8 -0.4 0.9 —

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 1,816,800,000.0 1,913,500,000.0 1,838,000,000.0 1,934,400,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 1,065,700,000.0 1,096,500,000.0 1,029,700,000.0 977,200,000.0 —
Total Equity 751,100,000.0 817,000,000.0 808,300,000.0 957,200,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. owed $0.57 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from $0.51 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.57× 0.59× 0.57× 0.56× 0.51×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 1.8%Receivables 15.8%Inventory 34.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 41.0%Other assets 6.5%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Long-term debt 30.7%Payables 12.3%Other liabilities 15.4%Shareholders' equity 41.3%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments33.2106.7194.7327.8
Receivables287.8291.6312.5255.1
Inventory628.6656.7564.6608.7
Fixed assets (tangible)744.2714.7505.6506.0
Intangible assets2.62.60.00.0
Long-term investments1.83.4113.2116.1
Other assets118.6137.8147.4120.7
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt4.278.33.91.1
Long-term debt557.4429.1440.9424.1
Payables224.0232.4218.7177.2
Other liabilities280.1356.7366.2374.8
Shareholders' equity751.1817.0808.3957.2
Net tangible assets748.5814.4808.3957.2

Kronos Worldwide, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 2,500,000.0 72,500,000.0 5,500,000.0 81,700,000.0 —
Investing Activities -42,900,000.0 -186,300,000.0 -47,400,000.0 -63,100,000.0 —
Financing Activities -36,300,000.0 26,500,000.0 -91,600,000.0 -91,500,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.