Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 103% in 3 years; of every extra 100 of sales, 93 became extra profit. Higher than 92% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 53% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
93Sales grew 103% in 3 years; of every extra 100 of sales, 93 became extra profit.
Higher than 92% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+103% / +91%In 3 years sales changed by +103% while total assets changed by +91%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Cushion Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (9)
Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 29% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
11.7Investors pay $11.7 for every $1 of Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 62% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$843 MThe total market value of all of Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 53% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$1.1 BWhat Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$16.05Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $12.77 is 0.8 times this, which is the P/B above.
Owes vs Owns
0.55×Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 69% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Dividend yield
12.84%Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. pays 12.84% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 94% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Revenue growth
-17%Revenue fell 17% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-29%Net profit fell 29% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
91.7%Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. keeps $92 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Questions
What is Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $11.7 for every $1 of Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 62% of Financial Services companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.: $843 M ÷ $1.1 B (30 Jun 2026) = 0.8.
How much does Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 69% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Does Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. pays 12.84% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 94% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Is Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue fell 17% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.