PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Technology companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 198% in 3 years, but profit fell: ₹540 less profit per ₹100 of extra sales. Lower than almost all Technology companies in India.
  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 97% of Technology companies in India.
  • Shareholder Slice Ratio: Share count rose 199% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Bigger rise in share count than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹98Operating costs₹0.3Interest₹15Net profit

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

₹-532

Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹-532 of operating cash.

Lower than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Cash Locked Ratio

₹89

For every ₹100 of sales, ₹89 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹828 from others' credit three years earlier.

More money tied up than 92% of Technology companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

1/3 · 1/3

Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.

Less steady than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

−₹540

Sales grew 198% in 3 years, but profit fell: ₹540 less profit per ₹100 of extra sales.

Lower than almost all Technology companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+198% / +60%

In 3 years sales changed by +198% while total assets changed by +60%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

-5.2×

Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.

Lower than 96% of Technology companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+3%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 3% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 60% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 70% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 75% of Technology companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+199%

Share count rose 199% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller.

Bigger rise in share count than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited made a loss over the last year. Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited owes ₹0.12 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit fell 81% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 66% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Technology companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

Loss

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.

P/B ratio

4.22

The share price is 4.22 times Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's book value per share, higher than 57% of Technology companies in India.

Market cap

₹471 Cr

The total market value of all of Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 75% of Technology companies in India. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹112 Cr

What Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹18.58

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹78.38 is 4.2 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

-0.8%

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited lost 0.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Technology companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.12×

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited owes ₹0.12 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Dividend yield

None

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

-51%

Revenue fell 51% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 44% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

-81%

Net profit fell 81% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 66% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

14.7%

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited keeps ₹15 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

-18.4×

Cash from Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's business was -18.4× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — the business used cash even though it reported a profit.

Interest cover

6.8×

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 6.8 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited held ₹13 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited: ₹471 Cr ÷ ₹112 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 4.2.

What is Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's return on equity?

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited lost 0.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Technology companies in India.

How much does Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited owes ₹0.12 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 97% of Technology companies in India.

Does Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited pay a dividend?

No. Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue fell 51% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 44% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.