Kapston Services Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Kapston Services Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Industrials companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹8Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹8 of operating cash.
Lower than 76% of Industrials companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
0.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 10% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.
Lower than 76% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹21For every ₹100 of sales, ₹21 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹21 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 55% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹5Sales grew 109% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹5 became extra profit.
Lower than 64% of Industrials companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+109% / +94%In 3 years sales changed by +109% while total assets changed by +94%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
0.1×Debt due within a year is covered 0.1 times by its yearly operating cash.
Lower than 70% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−11%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 11% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 65% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
99%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹99 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 56% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
98%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹98 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 61% of Industrials companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Kapston Services Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 58% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 77% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Industrials companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
51.4Investors pay ₹51.4 for every ₹1 of Kapston Services Limited's yearly profit, higher than 78% of Industrials companies in India.
P/B ratio
13.47The share price is 13.47 times Kapston Services Limited's book value per share, higher than 93% of Industrials companies in India.
Market cap
₹1,568 CrThe total market value of all of Kapston Services Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 58% of Industrials companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹116 CrWhat Kapston Services Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹38.23Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹515.15 is 13.5 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
26.2%Kapston Services Limited earned 26.2% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.67×Kapston Services Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 87% of Industrials companies in India.
Dividend yield
NoneKapston Services Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+20%Revenue rose 20% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+58%Net profit rose 58% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 77% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
3.4%Kapston Services Limited keeps ₹3 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
0.3×Cash from Kapston Services Limited's business was 0.3× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — less cash came in than the profit reported.
Interest cover
2.8×Kapston Services Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 2.8 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtKapston Services Limited had ₹170 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is Kapston Services Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹51.4 for every ₹1 of Kapston Services Limited's yearly profit, higher than 78% of Industrials companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Kapston Services Limited: ₹1,568 Cr ÷ ₹116 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 13.5.
What is Kapston Services Limited's return on equity?
Kapston Services Limited earned 26.2% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
How much does Kapston Services Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Kapston Services Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 87% of Industrials companies in India.
Does Kapston Services Limited pay a dividend?
No. Kapston Services Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Kapston Services Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 20% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.