PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 -21,097 4.7 -3.67 -2.28 341.89
Oct 2026 -21,110 4.7 -3.68 -2.28 341.81
Oct 2026 -21,344 4.9 -3.85 -2.28 358.00
Oct 2026 -20,973 4.5 -3.57 -2.28 331.50
Oct 2026 -21,055 4.6 -3.63 -2.28 337.55
Oct 2026 -21,152 4.7 -3.71 -2.28 344.18
Oct 2026 -21,041 4.6 -3.62 -2.28 335.77
Oct 2026 -21,069 4.6 -3.65 -2.28 336.98
Oct 2026 -20,918 4.5 -3.53 -2.28 327.95

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 113,041,000.0 106,506,000.0 47,709,000.0 122,060,000.0
Net Profit 51,291,000.0 40,773,000.0 -2,276,000.0 40,080,000.0
EPS 0.3 0.2 -0.0 0.2

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 296,151,000.0 351,410,000.0 442,735,000.0 410,596,000.0 —
Net Profit 24,017,000.0 880,000.0 -1,002,239,000.0 175,065,000.0 —
EPS 0.1 0.0 -6.5 1.1 —

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 396,901,000.0 350,908,000.0 471,073,000.0 1,100,519,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 658,736,000.0 652,243,000.0 817,368,000.0 448,141,000.0 —
Total Equity -261,835,000.0 -301,335,000.0 -346,295,000.0 652,378,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. owed $1.57 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from $0.41 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 1.57× 1.66× 1.86× 1.74× 0.41×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 54.3%Receivables 11.8%Fixed assets (tangible) 3.2%Intangible assets 0.5%Other assets 30.2%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 30.3%Long-term debt 58.4%Other liabilities 10.8%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments215.588.692.2656.2
Receivables46.781.9129.1115.5
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)12.715.518.220.3
Intangible assets2.02.93.70.0
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets119.9162.1227.9308.5
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt199.73.2199.63.1
Long-term debt385.0584.0498.3396.3
Payables2.92.17.80.5
Other liabilities71.262.9111.748.3
Shareholders' equity-261.8-301.3-346.3652.4
Net tangible assets-263.9-304.2-350.0652.4

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 127,044,000.0 103,549,000.0 183,427,000.0 273,763,000.0 —
Investing Activities -34,000.0 -142,000.0 -1,026,318,000.0 -136,000.0 —
Financing Activities 216,000.0 -106,970,000.0 277,160,000.0 -237,553,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.