PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Sep 2026 22,236 27.0 8.72 0.02 469.65
Sep 2026 22,383 26.8 8.57 0.02 461.85
Sep 2026 22,541 26.0 8.42 0.02 453.50
Sep 2026 22,541 26.0 8.42 0.02 453.50
Sep 2026 22,541 26.3 8.42 0.02 453.50
Sep 2026 22,541 26.3 8.42 0.02 453.50
Oct 2026 22,147 26.0 8.43 0.02 454.10
Oct 2026 21,064 26.3 8.52 0.02 458.80

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 13,695,293,000.0 14,597,195,000.0 14,494,725,000.0 11,459,901,000.0
Net Profit 3,301,588,000.0 3,263,963,000.0 3,943,307,000.0 3,420,243,000.0
EPS 4.1 4.1 4.9 4.3

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 52,143,633,000.0 46,742,742,000.0 42,597,961,000.0 35,407,641,000.0 —
Net Profit 13,934,547,000.0 13,149,275,000.0 11,110,773,000.0 10,058,811,000.0 —
EPS 17.4 16.4 13.9 12.6 —

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 75,795,234,000.0 67,994,615,000.0 60,911,653,000.0 50,887,588,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 32,709,903,000.0 31,360,965,000.0 28,613,769,000.0 26,103,547,000.0 —
Total Equity 43,085,331,000.0 36,633,650,000.0 32,297,884,000.0 24,784,041,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited owed ₹0.43 for every ₹1 it owned in Mar 2026, down from ₹0.51 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.43× 0.46× 0.47× 0.51×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 36.9%Receivables 24.8%Fixed assets (tangible) 11.0%Other assets 27.1%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Long-term debt 0.8%Payables 14.0%Other liabilities 28.1%Shareholders' equity 56.8%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments2,798.62,212.42,241.21,973.7
Receivables1,881.61,733.71,374.31,142.9
Inventory13.611.211.09.6
Fixed assets (tangible)831.8851.7770.2571.3
Intangible assets3.71.73.22.7
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets2,050.31,988.81,691.21,388.5
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt19.318.118.624.7
Long-term debt61.471.741.859.5
Payables1,060.91,154.21,125.2940.7
Other liabilities2,129.41,892.11,675.81,585.5
Shareholders' equity4,308.53,663.43,229.82,478.4
Net tangible assets4,304.93,661.63,226.62,475.7

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 12,730,002,000.0 8,333,907,000.0 8,821,733,000.0 8,117,347,000.0 —
Investing Activities -4,458,307,000.0 -2,575,897,000.0 -2,003,461,000.0 -3,167,480,000.0 —
Financing Activities -7,874,640,000.0 -9,098,014,000.0 -4,043,336,000.0 -4,343,454,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.