Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Real Estate companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$202Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $202 of operating cash.
Higher than 55% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.4×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.4 times.
Lower than 55% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 79% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$11Sales grew 25% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $11 became extra profit.
Lower than 52% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+25% / +6%In 3 years sales changed by +25% while total assets changed by +6%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
1.5×Debt due within a year is covered 1.5 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 54% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−28%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 28% of its market value (net debt).
Higher than 82% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. owes $0.50 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 10% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Real Estate companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
16.7Investors pay $16.7 for every $1 of Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 65% of Real Estate companies in United States.
P/B ratio
2.69The share price is 2.69 times Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 82% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Market cap
$17.2 BThe total market value of all of Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 92% of Real Estate companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$6.4 BWhat Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$9.19Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $24.72 is 2.7 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
15.6%Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earned 15.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 89% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.50×Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. owes $0.50 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 64% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Dividend yield
3.22%Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. pays 3.22% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 85% of dividend-paying Real Estate companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+8%Revenue rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+10%Net profit rose 10% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
12.5%Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. keeps $13 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
2.0×Cash from Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s business was 2.0× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
3.5×Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 3.5 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc. had $4.9 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $16.7 for every $1 of Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 65% of Real Estate companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.: $17.2 B ÷ $6.4 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.7.
What is Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s return on equity?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earned 15.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 89% of Real Estate companies in United States.
How much does Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. owes $0.50 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 64% of Real Estate companies in United States.
Does Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. pays 3.22% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 85% of dividend-paying Real Estate companies in United States.
Is Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.