PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiPenta

The Honest Company, Inc.

PosiPenta score
49.09 / 100
▲1.91 since last week
Week of 17 Oct 2026 · next update Sat 24 Oct

The Honest Company, Inc. scores highest on Nitro (79) and lowest on Price (15). Its PosiPenta is 49.09 out of 100, around the middle of similar companies.

On the Penta Grid this week, The Honest Company, Inc. is Grid #84 of 168 in the Consumer Defensive sector in United States, and Grid #1,987 of 4,000 in United States.

Compared with similar companies in the Consumer Defensive sector in United States.

PENTA

The five pillars

PPriceValuation
15
Is the share cheap or expensive compared with similar companies?
Much weaker than most similar companies
EEarningsGrowth
60
Are profits rising?
Better than most similar companies
NNitroMomentum
79
How strong is the price trend?
Better than most similar companies
TTorqueDurability
57
How financially strong and resilient is the company?
Around the middle of similar companies
AAnchorStability and dividends
34
How steady is it, and does it pay dividends?
Weaker than most similar companies

Similar companies

CompanyPosiPentaPENTA
The Honest Company, Inc.49.091560795734
Krispy Kreme, Inc.36.644047312243
Enhanced Group Inc.39.14140119153
Mama's Creations, Inc.44.201655446639
Magnera Corporation40.174645572529
Vital Farms, Inc.40.123367125038

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, this week. P Price · E Earnings · N Nitro · T Torque · A Anchor.

Details

PPrice

P/E ratio-45.45
P/B ratio3.21

EEarnings

Trailing EPS₹-10.42
Forward EPS₹11.09

NNitro

Price473.57
52-week high569.24
52-week low196.06
Fall from 52-week high16.8%

TTorque

Return on equity (ROE)-6.87%
Debt-to-equity0.06

AAnchor

Beta (price swings)2.31
Market cap₹5,080 Cr
Insider holding14.46%
Dividend yield0.00%

Figures as used for the week of 17 Oct 2026; today's figures on the company page may differ slightly.

Questions

What is The Honest Company, Inc.'s PosiPenta score?

The Honest Company, Inc.'s PosiPenta is 49.09 out of 100 for the week of 17 Oct 2026, based on 5 of 5 pillars.

Where does The Honest Company, Inc. stand on the Penta Grid?

On the Penta Grid this week, The Honest Company, Inc. is Grid #84 of 168 in the Consumer Defensive sector in United States, and Grid #1,987 of 4,000 in United States.

Which PosiPenta pillar is strongest for The Honest Company, Inc.?

Nitro (momentum), with a score of 79 out of 100: better than most similar companies.

Which PosiPenta pillar is weakest for The Honest Company, Inc.?

Price (valuation), with a score of 15 out of 100: much weaker than most similar companies.

Has The Honest Company, Inc.'s PosiPenta changed since last week?

Yes, it rose 1.91 points, from 47.18 to 49.09.

Five pillars, each scored 0–100 against similar companies, combined into one score and updated every Saturday. How PosiPenta works → See where every company stands this week, worldwide or by country and sector, ordered by PosiPenta or by any single pillar. Penta Grid →

PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.