Hennessy Advisors, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 20% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $64 became extra profit. Higher than 85% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 53% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$64Sales grew 20% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $64 became extra profit.
Higher than 85% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+20% / +12%In 3 years sales changed by +20% while total assets changed by +12%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Cushion Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (11)
Hennessy Advisors, Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 40% in the year to Sep 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Sep 2025.
P/E ratio
9.7Investors pay $9.7 for every $1 of Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 81% of Financial Services companies in United States.
P/B ratio
0.80The share price is 0.80 times Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 87% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$81 MThe total market value of all of Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 93% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$101 MWhat Hennessy Advisors, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$12.80Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $10.20 is 0.8 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
8.4%Hennessy Advisors, Inc. earned 8.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 64% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.18×Hennessy Advisors, Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 84% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Dividend yield
5.76%Hennessy Advisors, Inc. pays 5.76% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 78% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+20%Revenue rose 20% in the year to Sep 2025, and grew 6% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+40%Net profit rose 40% in the year to Sep 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
28.0%Hennessy Advisors, Inc. keeps $28 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Questions
What is Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $9.7 for every $1 of Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 81% of Financial Services companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Hennessy Advisors, Inc.: $81 M ÷ $101 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.8.
What is Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s return on equity?
Hennessy Advisors, Inc. earned 8.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 64% of Financial Services companies in United States.
How much does Hennessy Advisors, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Hennessy Advisors, Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 84% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Does Hennessy Advisors, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Hennessy Advisors, Inc. pays 5.76% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 78% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Is Hennessy Advisors, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 20% in the year to Sep 2025, and grew 6% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.