PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Houlihan Lokey, Inc.

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 20,472 21.1 4.03 0.21 12,571.95
Oct 2026 20,460 21.9 4.04 0.21 12,482.65
Oct 2026 20,599 21.7 4.01 0.21 12,335.62
Oct 2026 20,790 20.9 3.87 0.21 11,847.55
Oct 2026 20,639 22.4 3.98 0.21 12,203.44
Oct 2026 20,598 21.7 4.01 0.21 12,270.32
Oct 2026 20,698 21.3 3.94 0.21 12,048.32
Oct 2026 20,567 21.9 4.04 0.21 12,357.42
Oct 2026 20,645 21.5 3.98 0.21 12,143.40
Oct 2026 20,450 22.4 4.13 0.21 12,576.63

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 511,000,000.0 635,643,000.0 717,072,000.0 659,452,000.0
Net Profit 78,000,000.0 99,835,000.0 116,548,000.0 111,781,000.0
EPS 1.2 1.5 1.8 1.7

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 2,617,516,000.0 2,389,416,000.0 1,914,404,000.0 1,809,447,000.0
Net Profit 425,697,000.0 399,711,000.0 280,301,000.0 254,223,000.0
EPS 6.4 6.1 4.4 4.2

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 4,308,955,000.0 3,819,708,000.0 3,170,759,000.0 2,968,814,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 1,856,024,000.0 1,644,831,000.0 1,334,009,000.0 1,355,517,000.0 —
Total Equity 2,342,377,000.0 2,174,877,000.0 1,836,750,000.0 1,613,297,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. owed $0.36 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.46 in Mar 2023.

PeriodJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.36× 0.43× 0.43× 0.42× 0.46×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 30.5%Receivables 11.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 12.8%Intangible assets 37.1%Long-term investments 1.0%Other assets 6.9%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Long-term debt 11.4%Payables 3.2%Other liabilities 28.5%Shareholders' equity 56.9%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments1,316.21,138.3728.8720.7
Receivables499.6415.1424.5314.8
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)550.3512.0480.7422.2
Intangible assets1,600.11,497.31,324.91,291.2
Long-term investments43.528.330.431.1
Other assets299.3228.7181.4188.9
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Long-term debt492.1438.2415.4374.9
Payables135.9137.2114.2113.4
Other liabilities1,228.01,069.4804.4867.2
Shareholders' equity2,452.92,174.91,836.81,613.3
Net tangible assets742.3677.6511.8322.1

Houlihan Lokey, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 704,131,000.0 848,609,000.0 328,458,000.0 136,273,000.0 —
Investing Activities 2,176,000.0 -265,058,000.0 -70,406,000.0 -3,004,000.0 —
Financing Activities -492,944,000.0 -329,070,000.0 -250,585,000.0 -240,462,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.