PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Sep 2026 22,537 59.7 6.24 0.16 559.90
Sep 2026 22,513 61.1 6.23 0.16 559.20
Sep 2026 22,989 57.3 5.85 0.16 525.15
Sep 2026 22,904 58.2 5.90 0.16 531.60
Sep 2026 22,904 58.2 5.90 0.16 531.60
Sep 2026 22,904 58.2 5.90 0.16 531.60
Sep 2026 22,904 58.2 5.90 0.16 531.60
Oct 2026 22,200 58.5 5.93 0.16 534.20
Oct 2026 21,102 60.8 6.18 0.16 556.65

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Jun 2025
Revenue 337,267,900,000.0 198,153,800,000.0 294,208,500,000.0 294,695,800,000.0
Net Profit 6,111,900,000.0 4,974,900,000.0 4,181,900,000.0 5,483,500,000.0
EPS 2.8 2.3 1.9 2.5

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 916,062,200,000.0 900,685,300,000.0 958,232,700,000.0 702,463,154,000.0
Net Profit 19,123,200,000.0 18,108,200,000.0 15,740,800,000.0 13,682,771,000.0
EPS 8.9 8.4 7.3 6.4

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 3,905,024,800,000.0 3,494,115,800,000.0 3,026,869,500,000.0 2,480,692,516,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 3,727,529,400,000.0 3,332,569,600,000.0 2,880,206,100,000.0 2,350,761,102,000.0 —
Total Equity 177,495,400,000.0 161,546,200,000.0 146,663,400,000.0 129,931,414,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited owed ₹0.95 for every ₹1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from ₹0.95 in Mar 2023.

PeriodJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.95× 0.95× 0.95× 0.95× 0.95×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 1.3%Long-term investments 67.7%Other assets 30.4%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Long-term debt 0.8%Other liabilities 94.3%Shareholders' equity 4.5%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments5,043.87,614.43,227.93,766.5
Receivables1,811.11,555.21,519.4987.9
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)630.7554.6344.2324.4
Intangible assets115.554.076.258.0
Long-term investments264,341.5229,560.6192,098.2151,974.6
Other assets118,559.8110,072.7105,421.190,957.9
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Long-term debt3,099.02,950.0950.0950.0
Payables1,468.11,360.61,628.51,563.8
Other liabilities368,185.8328,946.4285,442.1232,562.3
Shareholders' equity17,749.516,154.614,666.312,993.1
Net tangible assets17,634.016,100.614,590.212,935.2

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Investing Activities -238,711,200,000.0 -136,382,400,000.0 -136,246,300,000.0 -100,873,764,000.0 —
Financing Activities -2,746,400,000.0 16,074,700,000.0 -4,033,900,000.0 19,847,141,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.