PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Hindustan Construction Company Limited

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Sep 2026 21,903 31.4 2.67 0.48 21.67
Sep 2026 21,842 32.0 2.68 0.48 21.76
Sep 2026 22,153 29.8 2.53 0.48 20.55
Sep 2026 22,153 29.8 2.53 0.48 20.55
Sep 2026 21,982 29.8 2.53 0.48 20.55
Oct 2026 21,556 29.3 2.49 0.48 20.23
Oct 2026 21,396 26.4 2.34 0.48 19.01

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 9,934,200,000.0 9,922,000,000.0 9,253,200,000.0 —
Net Profit 510,800,000.0 589,400,000.0 80,700,000.0 —
EPS 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.2

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 36,635,600,000.0 54,051,300,000.0 66,282,100,000.0 77,150,800,000.0 —
Net Profit 1,655,200,000.0 1,126,300,000.0 4,781,600,000.0 -278,400,000.0 —
EPS 0.8 0.6 2.5 -0.2 —

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 84,917,800,000.0 81,628,400,000.0 90,593,800,000.0 131,781,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 63,646,500,000.0 72,571,400,000.0 92,278,600,000.0 138,924,800,000.0 —
Total Equity 21,271,300,000.0 9,057,000,000.0 -1,684,800,000.0 -7,143,800,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Hindustan Construction Company Limited owed ₹0.75 for every ₹1 it owned in Mar 2026, down from ₹1.05 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.75× 0.89× 1.02× 1.05×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 7.1%Receivables 26.5%Inventory 1.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 2.7%Intangible assets 0.6%Other assets 61.1%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 4.4%Long-term debt 7.6%Payables 23.9%Other liabilities 39.1%Shareholders' equity 25.0%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments599.1741.0502.31,137.5
Receivables2,252.72,388.22,204.22,698.1
Inventory132.8128.0436.3490.5
Fixed assets (tangible)230.8192.9441.0608.3
Intangible assets54.756.367.575.5
Long-term investments35.131.6206.859.7
Other assets5,186.54,624.95,201.38,108.5
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt370.8634.4436.9443.4
Long-term debt648.31,044.81,671.54,851.1
Payables2,027.32,075.72,473.52,991.2
Other liabilities3,318.23,502.34,645.95,606.8
Shareholders' equity2,127.1905.7-168.5-714.4
Net tangible assets2,072.4849.4-235.9-789.9

Hindustan Construction Company Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 8,920,000,000.0 1,336,200,000.0 906,800,000.0 160,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -3,644,500,000.0 -534,000,000.0 8,248,500,000.0 4,256,100,000.0 —
Financing Activities -6,974,900,000.0 1,094,500,000.0 -8,098,400,000.0 -6,031,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.