PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Garrett Motion Inc.

Garrett Motion Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 -22,921 14.2 -7.12 -1.83 2,455.12
Oct 2026 -22,802 13.9 -7.00 -1.83 2,406.92
Oct 2026 -22,552 13.7 -6.75 -1.83 2,321.32
Oct 2026 -22,550 13.4 -6.75 -1.83 2,314.83
Oct 2026 -22,243 12.8 -6.45 -1.83 2,212.07
Oct 2026 -22,337 13.0 -6.54 -1.83 2,244.30
Oct 2026 -22,409 13.1 -6.61 -1.83 2,263.35
Oct 2026 -21,875 12.1 -6.08 -1.83 2,076.60

Garrett Motion Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 976,000,000.0 985,000,000.0 891,000,000.0 902,000,000.0
Net Profit 101,000,000.0 95,000,000.0 84,000,000.0 77,000,000.0
EPS 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4

Garrett Motion Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 3,584,000,000.0 3,475,000,000.0 3,886,000,000.0 3,603,000,000.0 —
Net Profit 310,000,000.0 282,000,000.0 261,000,000.0 390,000,000.0 —
EPS 1.6 1.3 -0.3 0.8 —

Garrett Motion Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 2,367,000,000.0 2,276,000,000.0 2,527,000,000.0 2,637,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 3,169,000,000.0 2,949,000,000.0 3,262,000,000.0 2,753,000,000.0 —
Total Equity -802,000,000.0 -673,000,000.0 -735,000,000.0 -116,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Garrett Motion Inc. owed $1.27 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from $1.04 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 1.27× 1.34× 1.30× 1.29× 1.04×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Garrett Motion Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 7.5%Receivables 31.6%Inventory 14.3%Fixed assets (tangible) 21.6%Intangible assets 8.2%Other assets 16.4%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Long-term debt 44.5%Payables 33.5%Other liabilities 21.8%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments177.0125.0259.0246.0
Receivables747.0723.0842.0869.0
Inventory339.0286.0263.0270.0
Fixed assets (tangible)511.0501.0517.0514.0
Intangible assets193.0193.0193.0193.0
Long-term investments11.010.029.030.0
Other assets389.0438.0424.0515.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt7.07.07.07.0
Long-term debt1,411.01,464.01,643.01,148.0
Payables1,061.0972.01,074.01,048.0
Other liabilities690.0506.0538.0550.0
Shareholders' equity-802.0-673.0-735.0-116.0
Net tangible assets-995.0-866.0-928.0-309.0

Garrett Motion Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 413,000,000.0 408,000,000.0 465,000,000.0 375,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -41,000,000.0 -14,000,000.0 -55,000,000.0 -91,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -326,000,000.0 -520,000,000.0 -403,000,000.0 -482,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.