Genprex, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Genprex, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Shareholder Slice Ratio: Share count rose 13,588% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Bigger rise in share count than 96% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Data incomplete
Self-Funding Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
0/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 0 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Less steady than 70% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Data incomplete
Asset Productivity Ratio
—Data incomplete
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Cushion Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (10)
Genprex, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Genprex, Inc. owes $0.14 for every $1 it owns. Genprex, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossGenprex, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.11The share price is 0.11 times Genprex, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than almost all Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$2 MThe total market value of all of Genprex, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than almost all Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Nano Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$15 MWhat Genprex, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$18.05Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $1.98 is 0.1 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-203.9%Genprex, Inc. lost 203.9% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.14×Genprex, Inc. owes $0.14 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 81% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneGenprex, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Profit growth
LossGenprex, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Interest cover
Not coveredGenprex, Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Genprex, Inc.: $2 M ÷ $15 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.1.
What is Genprex, Inc.'s return on equity?
Genprex, Inc. lost 203.9% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Genprex, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Genprex, Inc. owes $0.14 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 81% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Genprex, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Genprex, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.