PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Shareholding Pattern

Gallantt Ispat Limited

Promoter holding in Gallantt Ispat Limited was 70.03% in Jun 2026, up 0.03 points from the previous quarter. Since Sep 2024 it has risen 1.10 points.

By quarter

Promoters70.03%
Public29.97%
Promoter shares pledged (latest): 0.00% of promoter holding

Quarter by quarter

QuarterPromotersPublic
Jun '26 70.03%▲0.03 29.97%▼0.03
Mar '26 70.00%▲0.17 30.00%▼0.17
Dec '25 69.83%▲0.90 30.17%▼0.90
Sep '25 68.93%=0.00 31.07%=0.00
Jun '25 68.93%=0.00 31.07%=0.00
Mar '25 68.93%=0.00 31.07%=0.00
Dec '24 68.93%=0.00 31.07%=0.00
Sep '24 68.93%=0.00 31.07%=0.00

Trend

Compared with similar companies

Promoter holding in Gallantt Ispat Limited is higher than 75% of companies in the Basic Materials sector in India.

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.

Questions

What is Gallantt Ispat Limited's promoter holding?

Promoters held 70.03% of Gallantt Ispat Limited as of 30 Jun 2026, and the public held 29.97%.

Has Gallantt Ispat Limited's promoter holding increased?

Yes, it rose by 0.03 percentage points in the quarter to Jun 2026.

Are any promoter shares of Gallantt Ispat Limited pledged?

No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.

How has Gallantt Ispat Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?

Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 67.24% in Sep 2021 to 70.03% in Jun 2026, up 2.79 points.

How does Gallantt Ispat Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?

Promoter holding in Gallantt Ispat Limited is higher than 75% of companies in the Basic Materials sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.

From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.