Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Locked Ratio: For every $100 of sales, $45 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $18 from others' credit three years earlier. More money tied up than 88% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Locked Ratio
$45For every $100 of sales, $45 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $18 from others' credit three years earlier.
More money tied up than 88% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$32Sales grew 2,808% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $32 became extra profit.
Higher than 60% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+2808% / +162%In 3 years sales changed by +2808% while total assets changed by +162%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
No debt dueNo debt falls due within a year, according to the latest yearly balance sheet.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+10%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 10% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 50% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. made a loss over the last year. Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns. Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossFennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
8.53The share price is 8.53 times Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 84% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$362 MThe total market value of all of Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$42 MWhat Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$1.21Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $10.32 is 8.5 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-18.6%Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. lost 18.6% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 66% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.44×Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneFennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
-6%Revenue fell 6% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 208% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossFennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-21.8%Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. lost $22 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredFennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashFennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. held $37 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.: $362 M ÷ $42 M (30 Jun 2026) = 8.5.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s return on equity?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. lost 18.6% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 66% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue fell 6% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 208% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.