Femasys Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Femasys Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Locked Ratio: For every $100 of sales, $197 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $2 from others' credit three years earlier. More money tied up than almost all Healthcare companies in United States.
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 90% in 3 years, but profit fell: $665 less profit per $100 of extra sales. Lower than 94% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $99 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 91% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-30.5×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 65% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$197For every $100 of sales, $197 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $2 from others' credit three years earlier.
More money tied up than almost all Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Steadier than 50% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$665Sales grew 90% in 3 years, but profit fell: $665 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 94% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+90% / +23%In 3 years sales changed by +90% while total assets changed by +23%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-38.3×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 67% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+35%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 35% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 71% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
99%Of every $100 the company owns, $99 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 91% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
98%Of every $100 of net worth, $98 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 87% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Femasys Inc. made a loss over the last year. Femasys Inc. owes $0.67 for every $1 it owns. Femasys Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossFemasys Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
3.24The share price is 3.24 times Femasys Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 59% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$13 MThe total market value of all of Femasys Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$4 MWhat Femasys Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$0.48Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $1.56 is 3.2 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-425.0%Femasys Inc. lost 425.0% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 92% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.67×Femasys Inc. owes $0.67 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 70% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneFemasys Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+41%Revenue rose 41% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 24% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossFemasys Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-812.3%Femasys Inc. lost $812 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredFemasys Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashFemasys Inc. held $5 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Femasys Inc.: $13 M ÷ $4 M (30 Jun 2026) = 3.2.
What is Femasys Inc.'s return on equity?
Femasys Inc. lost 425.0% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 92% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Femasys Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Femasys Inc. owes $0.67 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 70% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Femasys Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Femasys Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Femasys Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 41% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 24% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.