PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

The Federal Bank Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from The Federal Bank Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Financial Services companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 98% of Financial Services companies in India.
  • Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 97% of Financial Services companies in India.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Locked Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 83% of Financial Services companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹20

Sales grew 59% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹20 became extra profit.

Lower than 56% of Financial Services companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+59% / +50%

In 3 years sales changed by +59% while total assets changed by +50%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Cushion Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 97% of Financial Services companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 98% of Financial Services companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+16%

Share count rose 16% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Dividends paid equalled 7% of profit over the same period.

Bigger rise in share count than 84% of Financial Services companies in India.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (11)

The Federal Bank Limited owes ₹0.90 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 4% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 11% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Financial Services companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

18.2

Investors pay ₹18.2 for every ₹1 of The Federal Bank Limited's yearly profit, higher than 57% of Financial Services companies in India.

P/B ratio

2.10

The share price is 2.10 times The Federal Bank Limited's book value per share, higher than 65% of Financial Services companies in India.

Market cap

₹84,216 Cr

The total market value of all of The Federal Bank Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 88% of Financial Services companies in India. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹40,043 Cr

What The Federal Bank Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹162.09

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹340.90 is 2.1 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

11.5%

The Federal Bank Limited earned 11.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 50% of Financial Services companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.90×

The Federal Bank Limited owes ₹0.90 for every ₹1 it owns (high), higher than 86% of Financial Services companies in India. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Dividend yield

0.36%

The Federal Bank Limited pays 0.36% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 76% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in India.

Revenue growth

+14%

Revenue rose 14% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+4%

Net profit rose 4% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 11% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

26.7%

The Federal Bank Limited keeps ₹27 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Questions

What is The Federal Bank Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹18.2 for every ₹1 of The Federal Bank Limited's yearly profit, higher than 57% of Financial Services companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For The Federal Bank Limited: ₹84,216 Cr ÷ ₹40,043 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 2.1.

What is The Federal Bank Limited's return on equity?

The Federal Bank Limited earned 11.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 50% of Financial Services companies in India.

How much does The Federal Bank Limited owe compared with what it owns?

The Federal Bank Limited owes ₹0.90 for every ₹1 it owns (high), higher than 86% of Financial Services companies in India. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Does The Federal Bank Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. The Federal Bank Limited pays 0.36% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 76% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in India.

Is The Federal Bank Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 14% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.