First Advantage Corporation
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from First Advantage Corporation's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Industrials companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $22 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. Less tangible than almost all Industrials companies in United States.
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Goodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative. Less tangible than 95% of Industrials companies in United States.
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 54.7 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
3.4×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 3.4 times.
Higher than 60% of Industrials companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 60% of Industrials companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$13Sales grew 94% in 3 years, but profit fell: $13 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 77% of Industrials companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+94% / +103%In 3 years sales changed by +94% while total assets changed by +103%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
54.7×Debt due within a year is covered 54.7 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−51%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 51% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 80% of Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
22%Of every $100 the company owns, $22 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than almost all Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
NegativeGoodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.
Less tangible than 95% of Industrials companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
First Advantage Corporation owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns. First Advantage Corporation made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Industrials companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
151.6Investors pay $151.6 for every $1 of First Advantage Corporation's yearly profit, higher than 96% of Industrials companies in United States.
P/B ratio
2.82The share price is 2.82 times First Advantage Corporation's book value per share, higher than 53% of Industrials companies in United States.
Market cap
$3.6 BThe total market value of all of First Advantage Corporation's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 60% of Industrials companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$1.3 BWhat First Advantage Corporation would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$7.53Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $21.22 is 2.8 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
1.9%First Advantage Corporation earned 1.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 63% of Industrials companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.65×First Advantage Corporation owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 67% of Industrials companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneFirst Advantage Corporation does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+83%Revenue rose 83% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 25% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossFirst Advantage Corporation made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-2.2%First Advantage Corporation lost $2 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
0.8×First Advantage Corporation's operating profit covered its interest costs 0.8 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtFirst Advantage Corporation had $1.8 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is First Advantage Corporation's P/E ratio?
Investors pay $151.6 for every $1 of First Advantage Corporation's yearly profit, higher than 96% of Industrials companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For First Advantage Corporation: $3.6 B ÷ $1.3 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.8.
What is First Advantage Corporation's return on equity?
First Advantage Corporation earned 1.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 63% of Industrials companies in United States.
How much does First Advantage Corporation owe compared with what it owns?
First Advantage Corporation owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 67% of Industrials companies in United States.
Does First Advantage Corporation pay a dividend?
No. First Advantage Corporation does not currently pay a dividend.
Is First Advantage Corporation's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 83% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 25% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.