PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Everus Construction Group, Inc.

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Industrials companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

Where $100 of sales goes

$93Operating costs$0.6Interest$5.4Net profit

Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$102

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $102 of operating cash.

Lower than 84% of Industrials companies in United States.

Self-Funding Ratio

3.3×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 3.3 times.

Higher than 59% of Industrials companies in United States.

Cash Locked Ratio

$22

For every $100 of sales, $22 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $22 tied up three years earlier.

More money tied up than 50% of Industrials companies in United States.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

2/3 · 3/3

Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 3 of 3.

Steadier than 79% of Industrials companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$7

Sales grew 39% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $7 became extra profit.

Higher than 50% of Industrials companies in United States.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+39% / +52%

In 3 years sales changed by +39% while total assets changed by +52%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

10.5×

Debt due within a year is covered 10.5 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 69% of Industrials companies in United States.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−4%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 4% of its market value (net debt).

Higher than 65% of Industrials companies in United States.

Tangible Assets Ratio

92%

Of every $100 the company owns, $92 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 72% of Industrials companies in United States.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

77%

Of every $100 of net worth, $77 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 70% of Industrials companies in United States.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

0%

Share count was unchanged over the last 3 years.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Everus Construction Group, Inc. owes $0.62 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 41% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Industrials companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

19.5

Investors pay $19.5 for every $1 of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 72% of Industrials companies in United States.

P/B ratio

6.41

The share price is 6.41 times Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 81% of Industrials companies in United States.

Market cap

$5.0 B

The total market value of all of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 67% of Industrials companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$773 M

What Everus Construction Group, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$15.15

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $97.05 is 6.4 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

39.5%

Everus Construction Group, Inc. earned 39.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 93% of Industrials companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.62×

Everus Construction Group, Inc. owes $0.62 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 61% of Industrials companies in United States.

Dividend yield

None

Everus Construction Group, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+31%

Revenue rose 31% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+41%

Net profit rose 41% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

5.4%

Everus Construction Group, Inc. keeps $5 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

0.8×

Cash from Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s business was 0.8× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — less cash came in than the profit reported.

Interest cover

12.3×

Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 12.3 times in the year to Dec 2025.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

Everus Construction Group, Inc. had $202 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.

Questions

What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Investors pay $19.5 for every $1 of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 72% of Industrials companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Everus Construction Group, Inc.: $5.0 B ÷ $773 M (30 Jun 2026) = 6.4.

What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s return on equity?

Everus Construction Group, Inc. earned 39.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 93% of Industrials companies in United States.

How much does Everus Construction Group, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?

Everus Construction Group, Inc. owes $0.62 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 61% of Industrials companies in United States.

Does Everus Construction Group, Inc. pay a dividend?

No. Everus Construction Group, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue rose 31% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.