Eagle Point Credit Company
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Eagle Point Credit Company's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Shareholder Slice Ratio: Share count rose 139% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Dividends paid equalled 739% of profit over the same period. Bigger rise in share count than 93% of Financial Services companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 88% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
1/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 88% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Data incomplete
Asset Productivity Ratio
—Data incomplete
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Cushion Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (10)
Eagle Point Credit Company made a loss over the last year. Eagle Point Credit Company owes $0.27 for every $1 it owns. Eagle Point Credit Company made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossEagle Point Credit Company made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.44The share price is 0.44 times Eagle Point Credit Company's book value per share, lower than 97% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$366 MThe total market value of all of Eagle Point Credit Company's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 66% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$834 MWhat Eagle Point Credit Company would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$6.27Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $2.75 is 0.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-15.3%Eagle Point Credit Company lost 15.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.27×Eagle Point Credit Company owes $0.27 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 80% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Dividend yield
25.53%Eagle Point Credit Company pays 25.53% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than almost all dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Revenue growth
-229%Revenue fell 229% in the year to Dec 2025.
Profit growth
LossEagle Point Credit Company made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Eagle Point Credit Company: $366 M ÷ $834 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.4.
What is Eagle Point Credit Company's return on equity?
Eagle Point Credit Company lost 15.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Financial Services companies in United States.
How much does Eagle Point Credit Company owe compared with what it owns?
Eagle Point Credit Company owes $0.27 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 80% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Does Eagle Point Credit Company pay a dividend?
Yes. Eagle Point Credit Company pays 25.53% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than almost all dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.
Is Eagle Point Credit Company's revenue growing?
Revenue fell 229% in the year to Dec 2025.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.