Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Defensive companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Debt, after subtracting cash, is 1.5 times its market value (net debt). Lower than 95% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex). Lower than 89% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-0.5×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 89% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹5For every ₹100 of sales, ₹5 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹17 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 76% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 68% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹18Sales grew 35% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹18 became extra profit.
Higher than 69% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+35% / -14%In 3 years sales changed by +35% while total assets changed by -14%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
0.2×Debt due within a year is covered 0.2 times by its yearly operating cash.
Lower than 71% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
1.5× debtDebt, after subtracting cash, is 1.5 times its market value (net debt).
Lower than 95% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 61% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 60% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited made a loss over the last year. Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns. Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Consumer Defensive companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
LossDhunseri Tea & Industries Limited made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.29The share price is 0.29 times Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's book value per share, lower than almost all Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Market cap
₹151 CrThe total market value of all of Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 85% of Consumer Defensive companies in India. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹529 CrWhat Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹503.92Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹144.00 is 0.3 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-2.3%Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited lost 2.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 95% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.45×Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 58% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Dividend yield
1.31%Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited pays 1.31% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 67% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Revenue growth
+5%Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 10% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossDhunseri Tea & Industries Limited made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-0.6%Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited lost ₹1 for every ₹100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredDhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtDhunseri Tea & Industries Limited had ₹227 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited: ₹151 Cr ÷ ₹529 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 0.3.
What is Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's return on equity?
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited lost 2.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 95% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
How much does Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 58% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Does Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited pay a dividend?
Yes. Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited pays 1.31% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 67% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Is Dhunseri Tea & Industries Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 10% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.