PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Shareholding Pattern

D. P. Abhushan Limited

Promoter holding in D. P. Abhushan Limited was 74.89% in Sep 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter. Since Dec 2024 it has risen 1.23 points.

By quarter

Promoters74.89%
Public25.11%
Promoter shares pledged (latest): 0.00% of promoter holding

Quarter by quarter

QuarterPromotersPublic
Sep '26 74.89%=0.00 25.11%=0.00
Jun '26 74.89%=0.00 25.11%=0.00
Mar '26 74.89%▲0.01 25.11%▼0.01
Dec '25 74.88%=0.00 25.12%=0.00
Sep '25 74.88%=0.00 25.12%=0.00
Jun '25 74.88%▼0.11 25.12%▲0.11
Mar '25 74.99%▲1.33 25.01%▼1.33
Dec '24 73.66%▼0.16 26.34%▲0.16

Trend

Compared with similar companies

Promoter holding in D. P. Abhushan Limited is higher than 90% of companies in the Consumer Cyclical sector in India.

CompanyPromoters
D. P. Abhushan Limited74.89%
Lumax Industries Limited75.00%
Gokaldas Exports Limited9.15%
Jamna Auto Industries Limited49.84%
Senco Gold Limited64.47%
Arvind Fashions Limited35.10%

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.

Questions

What is D. P. Abhushan Limited's promoter holding?

Promoters held 74.89% of D. P. Abhushan Limited as of 30 Sep 2026, and the public held 25.11%.

Has D. P. Abhushan Limited's promoter holding increased?

No, it was unchanged in the quarter to Sep 2026.

Are any promoter shares of D. P. Abhushan Limited pledged?

No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.

How has D. P. Abhushan Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?

Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 74.73% in Sep 2021 to 74.89% in Sep 2026, up 0.16 points.

How does D. P. Abhushan Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?

Promoter holding in D. P. Abhushan Limited is higher than 90% of companies in the Consumer Cyclical sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.

From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.