PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Cavco Industries, Inc.

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Cavco Industries, Inc.'s yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 9.0 times. Higher than 90% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
  • Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 5% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Where $100 of sales goes

$90Operating costs$0.0Interest$8.5Net profit

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$129

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $129 of operating cash.

Lower than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Self-Funding Ratio

9.0×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 9.0 times.

Higher than 90% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Cash Locked Ratio

$19

For every $100 of sales, $19 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $18 tied up three years earlier.

More money tied up than 66% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

2/3 · 2/3

Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.

Steadier than 68% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

—

Sales barely changed

Sales changed by +5% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+5% / +14%

In 3 years sales changed by +5% while total assets changed by +14%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Cash Cushion Ratio

+5%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 5% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Tangible Assets Ratio

84%

Of every $100 the company owns, $84 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

Less tangible than 52% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

79%

Of every $100 of net worth, $79 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−11%

Share count fell 11% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Cavco Industries, Inc. owes $0.26 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 7% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

23.8

Investors pay $23.8 for every $1 of Cavco Industries, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

P/B ratio

3.82

The share price is 3.82 times Cavco Industries, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 70% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Market cap

$4.2 B

The total market value of all of Cavco Industries, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 68% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$1.1 B

What Cavco Industries, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

$143.47

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $547.44 is 3.8 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

16.7%

Cavco Industries, Inc. earned 16.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 70% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.26×

Cavco Industries, Inc. owes $0.26 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 93% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Dividend yield

None

Cavco Industries, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+11%

Revenue rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+11%

Net profit rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 7% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

8.5%

Cavco Industries, Inc. keeps $8 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.4×

Cash from Cavco Industries, Inc.'s business was 1.4× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

422.5×

Cavco Industries, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 422.5 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Cavco Industries, Inc. held $222 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Cavco Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Investors pay $23.8 for every $1 of Cavco Industries, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Cavco Industries, Inc.: $4.2 B ÷ $1.1 B (31 Mar 2026) = 3.8.

What is Cavco Industries, Inc.'s return on equity?

Cavco Industries, Inc. earned 16.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 70% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

How much does Cavco Industries, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?

Cavco Industries, Inc. owes $0.26 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 93% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Does Cavco Industries, Inc. pay a dividend?

No. Cavco Industries, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Cavco Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.