Coinbase Global, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Coinbase Global, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 125% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $97 became extra profit. Higher than 94% of Financial Services companies in United States.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $81 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. Less tangible than 86% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 53% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$97Sales grew 125% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $97 became extra profit.
Higher than 94% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+125% / -67%In 3 years sales changed by +125% while total assets changed by -67%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Cash Cushion Ratio
—Not applicable for banks
Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.
Tangible Assets Ratio
81%Of every $100 the company owns, $81 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 86% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
62%Of every $100 of net worth, $62 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 79% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (11)
Coinbase Global, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Coinbase Global, Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 51% in the year to Dec 2025.
Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossCoinbase Global, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
3.41The share price is 3.41 times Coinbase Global, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 89% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$44.6 BThe total market value of all of Coinbase Global, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 95% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$13.1 BWhat Coinbase Global, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$49.57Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $169.09 is 3.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-7.8%Coinbase Global, Inc. lost 7.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 90% of Financial Services companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.51×Coinbase Global, Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 70% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Dividend yield
NoneCoinbase Global, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+9%Revenue rose 9% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 31% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-51%Net profit fell 51% in the year to Dec 2025.
Profit margin
17.6%Coinbase Global, Inc. keeps $18 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Coinbase Global, Inc.: $44.6 B ÷ $13.1 B (30 Jun 2026) = 3.4.
What is Coinbase Global, Inc.'s return on equity?
Coinbase Global, Inc. lost 7.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 90% of Financial Services companies in United States.
How much does Coinbase Global, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Coinbase Global, Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 70% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.
Does Coinbase Global, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Coinbase Global, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Coinbase Global, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 9% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 31% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.