PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Chemfab Alkalis Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Chemfab Alkalis Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Basic Materials companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Cash Locked Ratio: For every ₹100 of sales, ₹1 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹2 tied up three years earlier. Less money tied up than 93% of Basic Materials companies in India.
  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 86% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹100Operating costs₹2.4Interest₹1.1Net loss₹0.6Paid as dividends

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Loss-making or profit too small

Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Cash Locked Ratio

₹1

For every ₹100 of sales, ₹1 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹2 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 93% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

1/3 · 1/3

Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.

Less steady than 86% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

—

Sales fell 6%

Sales fell 6% in 3 years, so extra profit per extra sales cannot be measured.

Asset Productivity Ratio

-6% / +40%

In 3 years sales changed by -6% while total assets changed by +40%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

0.9×

Debt due within a year is covered 0.9 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 57% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−24%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 24% of its market value (net debt).

Lower than 70% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 57% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 58% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+1%

Share count rose 1% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller.

Bigger rise in share count than 75% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)

Chemfab Alkalis Limited made a loss over the last year. Chemfab Alkalis Limited owes ₹0.35 for every ₹1 it owns. Chemfab Alkalis Limited made a loss in each of the last two years.

Compared with Basic Materials companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

Loss

Chemfab Alkalis Limited made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.

P/B ratio

1.13

The share price is 1.13 times Chemfab Alkalis Limited's book value per share, lower than 72% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Market cap

₹423 Cr

The total market value of all of Chemfab Alkalis Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 77% of Basic Materials companies in India. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹375 Cr

What Chemfab Alkalis Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹261.18

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹294.50 is 1.1 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

-0.1%

Chemfab Alkalis Limited lost 0.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.35×

Chemfab Alkalis Limited owes ₹0.35 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Dividend yield

0.38%

Chemfab Alkalis Limited pays 0.38% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 70% of dividend-paying Basic Materials companies in India.

Revenue growth

-7%

Revenue fell 7% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

Loss

Chemfab Alkalis Limited made a loss in each of the last two years.

Profit margin

-1.1%

Chemfab Alkalis Limited lost ₹1 for every ₹100 of revenue.

Interest cover

Not covered

Chemfab Alkalis Limited's operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

Chemfab Alkalis Limited had ₹112 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.

Questions

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Chemfab Alkalis Limited: ₹423 Cr ÷ ₹375 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 1.1.

What is Chemfab Alkalis Limited's return on equity?

Chemfab Alkalis Limited lost 0.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 91% of Basic Materials companies in India.

How much does Chemfab Alkalis Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Chemfab Alkalis Limited owes ₹0.35 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Basic Materials companies in India.

Does Chemfab Alkalis Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Chemfab Alkalis Limited pays 0.38% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 70% of dividend-paying Basic Materials companies in India.

Is Chemfab Alkalis Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue fell 7% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.