PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiPenta

Chembond Chemicals Limited

PosiPenta score
61.83 / 100
▲1.02 since last week
Week of 17 Oct 2026 · next update Sat 24 Oct

Chembond Chemicals Limited scores highest on Torque (89) and lowest on Price (47). Its PosiPenta is 61.83 out of 100, better than most similar companies.

On the Penta Grid this week, Chembond Chemicals Limited is Grid #47 of 356 in the Basic Materials sector in India, and Grid #285 of 2,328 in India.

Compared with similar companies in the Basic Materials sector in India.

PENTA

The five pillars

PPriceValuation
47
Is the share cheap or expensive compared with similar companies?
Around the middle of similar companies
EEarningsGrowth
54
Are profits rising?
Around the middle of similar companies
NNitroMomentum
67
How strong is the price trend?
Better than most similar companies
TTorqueDurability
89
How financially strong and resilient is the company?
Much better than most similar companies
AAnchorStability and dividends
52
How steady is it, and does it pay dividends?
Around the middle of similar companies

Similar companies

CompanyPosiPentaPENTA
Chembond Chemicals Limited61.834754678952
Voith Paper Fabrics India Limited70.596693417083
Heranba Industries Limited21.3042291044
Satia Industries Limited40.86467692756
Rama Steel Tubes Limited30.16445563212
Kuantum Papers Limited43.337729241670

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, this week. P Price · E Earnings · N Nitro · T Torque · A Anchor.

Details

PPrice

P/E ratio16.49
P/B ratio3.05

EEarnings

Trailing EPS₹14.21
Forward EPS—

NNitro

Price234.35
52-week high290.00
52-week low104.85
Fall from 52-week high19.2%

TTorque

Return on equity (ROE)19.91%
Debt-to-equity0.00

AAnchor

Beta (price swings)—
Market cap₹630 Cr
Promoter holding68.17%
Dividend yield0.57%

Figures as used for the week of 17 Oct 2026; today's figures on the company page may differ slightly.

Questions

What is Chembond Chemicals Limited's PosiPenta score?

Chembond Chemicals Limited's PosiPenta is 61.83 out of 100 for the week of 17 Oct 2026, based on 5 of 5 pillars.

Where does Chembond Chemicals Limited stand on the Penta Grid?

On the Penta Grid this week, Chembond Chemicals Limited is Grid #47 of 356 in the Basic Materials sector in India, and Grid #285 of 2,328 in India.

Which PosiPenta pillar is strongest for Chembond Chemicals Limited?

Torque (durability), with a score of 89 out of 100: much better than most similar companies.

Which PosiPenta pillar is weakest for Chembond Chemicals Limited?

Price (valuation), with a score of 47 out of 100: around the middle of similar companies.

Has Chembond Chemicals Limited's PosiPenta changed since last week?

Yes, it rose 1.02 points, from 60.81 to 61.83.

Five pillars, each scored 0–100 against similar companies, combined into one score and updated every Saturday. How PosiPenta works → See where every company stands this week, worldwide or by country and sector, ordered by PosiPenta or by any single pillar. Penta Grid →

PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.