PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Churchill Downs Incorporated

Churchill Downs Incorporated Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 15,589 13.0 4.16 3.49 7,723.21
Oct 2026 15,492 13.7 4.18 3.49 7,707.11
Oct 2026 17,200 13.8 4.21 3.49 7,719.64
Oct 2026 17,271 13.7 4.16 3.49 7,597.70
Oct 2026 17,125 14.2 4.27 3.49 7,801.05
Oct 2026 17,156 13.9 4.25 3.49 7,738.21
Oct 2026 17,137 14.0 4.26 3.49 7,772.10
Oct 2026 17,065 14.2 4.32 3.49 7,872.13
Oct 2026 17,081 14.1 4.30 3.49 7,830.46
Oct 2026 16,968 14.4 4.39 3.49 7,971.30

Churchill Downs Incorporated Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 980,000,000.0 663,000,000.0 665,900,000.0 683,000,000.0
Net Profit 241,000,000.0 83,000,000.0 51,300,000.0 38,100,000.0
EPS 3.4 1.2 0.7 0.5

Churchill Downs Incorporated Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 2,925,900,000.0 2,734,300,000.0 2,461,700,000.0 1,809,800,000.0 —
Net Profit 383,000,000.0 426,800,000.0 417,300,000.0 439,400,000.0 —
EPS 5.3 5.7 5.5 5.8 —

Churchill Downs Incorporated Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 7,484,500,000.0 7,275,900,000.0 6,955,500,000.0 6,206,800,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 6,428,700,000.0 6,172,600,000.0 6,061,900,000.0 5,655,300,000.0 —
Total Equity 1,009,700,000.0 1,083,600,000.0 893,600,000.0 551,500,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Churchill Downs Incorporated owed $0.82 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.91 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.82× 0.86× 0.85× 0.87× 0.91×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Churchill Downs Incorporated Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 2.7%Receivables 1.5%Fixed assets (tangible) 39.0%Intangible assets 45.6%Long-term investments 9.1%Other assets 1.9%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 0.8%Long-term debt 67.7%Payables 2.5%Other liabilities 14.9%Shareholders' equity 14.1%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments200.6175.5144.5129.8
Receivables110.5113.2119.595.5
Inventory11.911.617.20.0
Fixed assets (tangible)2,918.62,874.92,561.21,978.3
Intangible assets3,415.53,309.23,318.33,115.6
Long-term investments684.6661.2655.9659.4
Other assets142.8130.3138.9228.2
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt63.163.168.047.0
Long-term debt5,067.14,844.14,768.34,558.7
Payables184.3180.3158.5145.5
Other liabilities1,114.21,085.11,067.1904.1
Shareholders' equity1,055.81,103.3893.6551.5
Net tangible assets-2,405.8-2,225.6-2,424.7-2,564.1

Churchill Downs Incorporated Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 769,800,000.0 772,700,000.0 605,800,000.0 536,800,000.0 —
Investing Activities -471,500,000.0 -545,200,000.0 -718,000,000.0 -3,103,700,000.0 —
Financing Activities -262,500,000.0 -196,600,000.0 129,300,000.0 2,416,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.