PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

CESC Limited

CESC Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Sep 2026 20,459 11.6 1.44 1.64 136.18
Sep 2026 20,459 11.9 1.44 1.64 136.18
Sep 2026 20,459 11.9 1.44 1.64 136.18
Oct 2026 22,572 11.2 1.39 1.64 131.62
Oct 2026 21,646 11.4 1.41 1.64 133.23

CESC Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Jun 2025
Revenue 54,850,000,000.0 40,960,000,000.0 40,050,000,000.0 52,020,000,000.0
Net Profit 4,020,000,000.0 4,390,000,000.0 2,850,000,000.0 3,900,000,000.0
EPS 3.0 3.3 2.1 2.9

CESC Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 185,703,400,000.0 170,012,900,000.0 152,932,100,000.0 142,463,500,000.0
Net Profit 15,419,900,000.0 13,699,300,000.0 13,763,500,000.0 13,428,300,000.0
EPS 11.6 10.3 10.4 10.1

CESC Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 464,701,700,000.0 410,102,600,000.0 371,677,800,000.0 377,118,900,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 332,813,200,000.0 284,067,900,000.0 251,824,300,000.0 263,227,900,000.0 —
Total Equity 125,303,400,000.0 120,107,100,000.0 114,456,400,000.0 109,103,700,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

CESC Limited owed ₹0.72 for every ₹1 it owned in Mar 2026, up from ₹0.70 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.72× 0.69× 0.68× 0.70×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

CESC Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 12.1%Receivables 5.2%Inventory 1.5%Fixed assets (tangible) 56.5%Intangible assets 2.3%Other assets 22.3%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 13.0%Long-term debt 32.9%Payables 4.0%Other liabilities 21.8%Shareholders' equity 28.4%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments5,603.53,976.52,589.92,333.0
Receivables2,415.92,425.32,256.42,191.5
Inventory697.9724.0878.5880.2
Fixed assets (tangible)26,272.823,173.722,240.722,809.7
Intangible assets1,052.91,057.3118.7129.4
Long-term investments55.259.451.677.0
Other assets10,371.99,594.19,032.09,291.1
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt6,026.94,865.23,507.04,493.5
Long-term debt15,291.712,853.810,856.19,568.9
Payables1,847.91,603.21,271.91,089.8
Other liabilities10,114.99,084.69,547.411,170.5
Shareholders' equity13,188.912,603.511,985.411,389.1
Net tangible assets11,477.510,953.411,327.010,781.0

CESC Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 40,574,900,000.0 25,814,400,000.0 23,514,100,000.0 19,783,500,000.0 —
Investing Activities -32,352,800,000.0 -30,124,700,000.0 -5,636,000,000.0 -5,447,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities 12,049,000,000.0 13,368,700,000.0 -16,416,300,000.0 -24,571,500,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.