Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Technology companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 93% of Technology companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$135Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $135 of operating cash.
Lower than 67% of Technology companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
11.2×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 11.2 times.
Higher than 83% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$22For every $100 of sales, $22 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $16 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 55% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 93% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$15Sales grew 49% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $15 became extra profit.
Lower than 56% of Technology companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+49% / +98%In 3 years sales changed by +49% while total assets changed by +98%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Cushion Ratio
+1%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 1% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
66%Of every $100 the company owns, $66 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 60% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
37%Of every $100 of net worth, $37 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 56% of Technology companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Technology companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
61.6Investors pay $61.6 for every $1 of Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 78% of Technology companies in United States.
P/B ratio
12.43The share price is 12.43 times Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Market cap
$85.3 BThe total market value of all of Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 94% of Technology companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$6.9 BWhat Cadence Design Systems, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$24.90Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $309.65 is 12.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
23.2%Cadence Design Systems, Inc. earned 23.2% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 82% of Technology companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.43×Cadence Design Systems, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Technology companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneCadence Design Systems, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+14%Revenue rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+5%Net profit rose 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
20.9%Cadence Design Systems, Inc. keeps $21 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.6×Cash from Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s business was 1.6× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
14.2×Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 14.2 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashCadence Design Systems, Inc. held $539 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $61.6 for every $1 of Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 78% of Technology companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Cadence Design Systems, Inc.: $85.3 B ÷ $6.9 B (30 Jun 2026) = 12.4.
What is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s return on equity?
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. earned 23.2% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 82% of Technology companies in United States.
How much does Cadence Design Systems, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Technology companies in United States.
Does Cadence Design Systems, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Cadence Design Systems, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.