CCL Products (India) Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from CCL Products (India) Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Defensive companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 96% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 96% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹127Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹127 of operating cash.
Higher than 76% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
1.2×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.2 times.
Lower than 54% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹30For every ₹100 of sales, ₹30 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹46 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 68% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 68% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹4Sales grew 115% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹4 became extra profit.
Lower than 62% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+115% / +67%In 3 years sales changed by +115% while total assets changed by +67%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
0.9×Debt due within a year is covered 0.9 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 56% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−9%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 9% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 55% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 96% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 96% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
CCL Products (India) Limited owes ₹0.46 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 25% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 11% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Consumer Defensive companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
28.6Investors pay ₹28.6 for every ₹1 of CCL Products (India) Limited's yearly profit, higher than 59% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
P/B ratio
5.28The share price is 5.28 times CCL Products (India) Limited's book value per share, higher than 75% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Market cap
₹12,372 CrThe total market value of all of CCL Products (India) Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 80% of Consumer Defensive companies in India. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹2,345 CrWhat CCL Products (India) Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹175.83Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹927.80 is 5.3 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
18.4%CCL Products (India) Limited earned 18.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 77% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.46×CCL Products (India) Limited owes ₹0.46 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 59% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Dividend yield
0.55%CCL Products (India) Limited pays 0.55% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 68% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Revenue growth
+44%Revenue rose 44% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 29% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+25%Net profit rose 25% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 11% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
8.7%CCL Products (India) Limited keeps ₹9 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
2.2×Cash from CCL Products (India) Limited's business was 2.2× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
4.1×CCL Products (India) Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 4.1 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtCCL Products (India) Limited had ₹1,108 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is CCL Products (India) Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹28.6 for every ₹1 of CCL Products (India) Limited's yearly profit, higher than 59% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For CCL Products (India) Limited: ₹12,372 Cr ÷ ₹2,345 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 5.3.
What is CCL Products (India) Limited's return on equity?
CCL Products (India) Limited earned 18.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 77% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
How much does CCL Products (India) Limited owe compared with what it owns?
CCL Products (India) Limited owes ₹0.46 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 59% of Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Does CCL Products (India) Limited pay a dividend?
Yes. CCL Products (India) Limited pays 0.55% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 68% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in India.
Is CCL Products (India) Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 44% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 29% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.