PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Pathward Financial, Inc.

Pathward Financial, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,525 9.0 1.75 0.08 6,941.81
Oct 2026 21,326 9.0 1.76 0.05 6,920.13
Oct 2026 21,377 9.0 1.75 0.05 6,842.54
Oct 2026 21,447 8.9 1.73 0.05 6,714.69
Oct 2026 21,361 9.2 1.76 0.05 6,848.59
Oct 2026 21,311 9.1 1.78 0.05 6,907.56
Oct 2026 21,353 9.0 1.76 0.05 6,849.54
Oct 2026 21,249 9.3 1.80 0.05 7,009.30
Oct 2026 21,232 9.3 1.81 0.05 7,018.00
Oct 2026 21,074 9.6 1.87 0.05 7,244.50

Pathward Financial, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 156,125,000.0 232,277,000.0 142,519,000.0 153,866,000.0
Net Profit 28,969,000.0 72,910,000.0 35,166,000.0 38,803,000.0
EPS 1.4 3.4 1.6 1.7

Pathward Financial, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Revenue 673,632,000.0 647,669,000.0 600,591,000.0 518,523,000.0
Net Profit 185,872,000.0 183,219,000.0 143,266,000.0 151,134,000.0
EPS 7.9 6.6 6.0 5.3

Pathward Financial, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Total Assets 7,172,344,000.0 7,532,017,000.0 7,503,401,000.0 6,747,410,000.0
Total Liabilities 6,314,890,000.0 6,709,828,000.0 6,885,054,000.0 6,102,270,000.0
Total Equity 858,045,000.0 822,466,000.0 619,352,000.0 645,170,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Pathward Financial, Inc. owed $0.88 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.90 in Sep 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.88× 0.88× 0.89× 0.92× 0.90×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Pathward Financial, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Sep 2025

Cash & short-term investments 15.2%Receivables 2.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 2.8%Intangible assets 4.3%Long-term investments 18.9%Other assets 56.1%

How it's funded — Sep 2025

Other liabilities 87.5%Shareholders' equity 12.0%
Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments1,093.61,899.62,179.82,270.9
Receivables187.8183.6206.7228.7
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)200.1244.4250.9246.1
Intangible assets310.4326.1330.2335.2
Long-term investments1,357.21,774.31,840.81,924.6
Other assets4,023.43,104.12,695.01,742.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt9.0377.013.00.0
Long-term debt33.533.433.936.0
Payables0.00.0248.9200.2
Other liabilities6,272.46,299.56,589.35,866.0
Shareholders' equity857.5822.2618.3645.1
Net tangible assets547.6496.4289.1310.0

Pathward Financial, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Operating Activities 450,619,000.0 488,805,000.0 327,913,000.0 290,049,000.0
Investing Activities 25,843,000.0 -262,929,000.0 -945,560,000.0 -332,111,000.0
Financing Activities -513,026,000.0 -443,200,000.0 604,858,000.0 117,817,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.