PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Peabody Energy Corporation

Peabody Energy Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 20,314 -16.9 0.94 0.13 2,427.27
Oct 2026 20,311 -16.8 0.94 0.13 2,401.17
Oct 2026 20,357 -16.9 0.95 0.13 2,400.84
Oct 2026 20,604 -15.7 0.88 0.13 2,227.47
Oct 2026 20,524 -17.3 0.90 0.13 2,280.96
Oct 2026 20,543 -16.0 0.90 0.13 2,262.74
Oct 2026 20,560 -16.0 0.89 0.13 2,253.79
Oct 2026 20,718 -15.2 0.85 0.13 2,147.59
Oct 2026 20,748 -15.1 0.84 0.13 2,122.42
Oct 2026 20,749 -15.1 0.84 0.13 2,117.19

Peabody Energy Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 1,003,200,000.0 973,300,000.0 1,022,300,000.0 1,012,100,000.0
Net Profit -90,600,000.0 -32,400,000.0 10,400,000.0 -70,100,000.0
EPS -0.7 -0.3 0.1 -0.6

Peabody Energy Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 3,861,500,000.0 4,236,700,000.0 4,946,700,000.0 4,981,900,000.0 —
Net Profit -52,900,000.0 370,900,000.0 759,600,000.0 1,297,100,000.0 —
EPS -0.4 3.1 5.9 9.0 —

Peabody Energy Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 5,807,200,000.0 5,953,700,000.0 5,962,100,000.0 5,610,800,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 2,225,000,000.0 2,244,900,000.0 2,354,600,000.0 2,316,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 3,536,400,000.0 3,650,500,000.0 3,547,000,000.0 3,231,300,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Peabody Energy Corporation owed $0.39 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.41 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.39× 0.38× 0.38× 0.39× 0.41×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Peabody Energy Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 9.9%Receivables 5.4%Inventory 6.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 56.4%Other assets 21.7%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Long-term debt 5.5%Payables 3.5%Other liabilities 29.0%Shareholders' equity 61.7%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments575.3700.4969.31,307.3
Receivables314.9359.3389.7465.5
Inventory383.2393.4351.8296.1
Fixed assets (tangible)3,274.53,200.82,906.02,891.9
Intangible assets0.00.00.00.0
Long-term investments0.00.00.084.3
Other assets1,259.31,299.81,345.3565.7
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt15.215.813.513.2
Long-term debt321.2332.3320.7320.6
Payables205.0228.4275.8240.7
Other liabilities1,683.61,668.41,744.61,741.5
Shareholders' equity3,582.23,708.83,607.53,294.8
Net tangible assets3,536.43,650.53,547.03,231.3

Peabody Energy Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 333,700,000.0 606,500,000.0 1,035,500,000.0 1,173,600,000.0 —
Investing Activities -346,600,000.0 -598,100,000.0 -342,600,000.0 -28,700,000.0 —
Financing Activities -85,200,000.0 -276,000,000.0 -460,300,000.0 -681,600,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.