PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Borosil Renewables Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Borosil Renewables Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Technology companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹77Operating costs₹0.9Interest₹8.3Net profit

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Loss-making or profit too small

Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.

Self-Funding Ratio

1.1×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.1 times.

Lower than 55% of Technology companies in India.

Cash Locked Ratio

₹10

For every ₹100 of sales, ₹10 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹19 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 72% of Technology companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 1/3

Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.

Less steady than 74% of Technology companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹9

Sales grew 74% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹9 became extra profit.

Lower than 55% of Technology companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+74% / +12%

In 3 years sales changed by +74% while total assets changed by +12%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

6.1×

Debt due within a year is covered 6.1 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 72% of Technology companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+8%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 8% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 78% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 75% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 78% of Technology companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+8%

Share count rose 8% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller.

Bigger rise in share count than 73% of Technology companies in India.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Borosil Renewables Limited owes ₹0.17 for every ₹1 it owns. Borosil Renewables Limited returned to profit in the year to Mar 2026, after a loss the year before.

Compared with Technology companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

14.5

Investors pay ₹14.5 for every ₹1 of Borosil Renewables Limited's yearly profit, lower than 73% of Technology companies in India.

P/B ratio

3.86

The share price is 3.86 times Borosil Renewables Limited's book value per share, higher than 53% of Technology companies in India.

Market cap

₹5,834 Cr

The total market value of all of Borosil Renewables Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 67% of Technology companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹1,511 Cr

What Borosil Renewables Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹102.65

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹396.40 is 3.9 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

25.4%

Borosil Renewables Limited earned 25.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 86% of Technology companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.17×

Borosil Renewables Limited owes ₹0.17 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 89% of Technology companies in India.

Dividend yield

None

Borosil Renewables Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+5%

Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

Back to profit

Borosil Renewables Limited returned to profit in the year to Mar 2026, after a loss the year before.

Profit margin

8.3%

Borosil Renewables Limited keeps ₹8 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

3.3×

Cash from Borosil Renewables Limited's business was 3.3× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

26.8×

Borosil Renewables Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 26.8 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Borosil Renewables Limited held ₹478 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Borosil Renewables Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹14.5 for every ₹1 of Borosil Renewables Limited's yearly profit, lower than 73% of Technology companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Borosil Renewables Limited: ₹5,834 Cr ÷ ₹1,511 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 3.9.

What is Borosil Renewables Limited's return on equity?

Borosil Renewables Limited earned 25.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 86% of Technology companies in India.

How much does Borosil Renewables Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Borosil Renewables Limited owes ₹0.17 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 89% of Technology companies in India.

Does Borosil Renewables Limited pay a dividend?

No. Borosil Renewables Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Borosil Renewables Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.