PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 94.0 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
  • Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Goodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative. Less tangible than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Where $100 of sales goes

$92Operating costs$0.4Interest$5.1Net profit$18Paid as dividends

Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$182

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $182 of operating cash.

Higher than 63% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Self-Funding Ratio

2.7×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.7 times.

Higher than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Cash Locked Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

2/3 · 3/3

Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 3 of 3.

Steadier than 84% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$36

Sales grew 12% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $36 became extra profit.

Higher than 83% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Asset Productivity Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

94.0×

Debt due within a year is covered 94.0 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−53%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 53% of its market value (net debt).

Lower than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Tangible Assets Ratio

80%

Of every $100 the company owns, $80 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

Less tangible than 58% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Negative

Goodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.

Less tangible than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. owes $0.72 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 38% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 64% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

16.1

Investors pay $16.1 for every $1 of Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 63% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

P/B ratio

4.01

The share price is 4.01 times Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 73% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Market cap

$2.1 B

The total market value of all of Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$531 M

What Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$4.06

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $16.31 is 4.0 times this, which is the P/B above.

Owes vs Owns

0.72×

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. owes $0.72 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Dividend yield

None

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+17%

Revenue rose 17% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+38%

Net profit rose 38% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 64% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

5.1%

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. keeps $5 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.4×

Cash from Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s business was 1.4× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

20.0×

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 20.0 times in the year to Dec 2025.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. had $1.1 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.

Questions

What is Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Investors pay $16.1 for every $1 of Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 63% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.: $2.1 B ÷ $531 M (30 Jun 2026) = 4.0.

How much does Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?

Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. owes $0.72 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.

Does Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. pay a dividend?

No. Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue rose 17% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.