PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Locked Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

2/3 · 2/3

Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.

Steadier than 53% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Asset Productivity Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Cushion Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Tangible Assets Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+9%

Share count rose 9% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Dividends paid equalled 89% of profit over the same period.

Bigger rise in share count than 68% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (11)

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust owes $0.38 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025.

Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

18.3

Investors pay $18.3 for every $1 of BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's yearly profit, higher than 72% of Financial Services companies in United States.

P/B ratio

0.83

The share price is 0.83 times BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's book value per share, lower than 85% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Market cap

$450 M

The total market value of all of BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 61% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$543 M

What BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Dec 2025).

Book value per share

$13.90

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $11.50 is 0.8 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

4.6%

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust earned 4.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 76% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.38×

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust owes $0.38 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 76% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Dividend yield

11.75%

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust pays 11.75% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 92% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.

Revenue growth

+4%

Revenue rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025.

Profit growth

+4%

Net profit rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025.

Profit margin

98.7%

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust keeps $99 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Questions

What is BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's P/E ratio?

Investors pay $18.3 for every $1 of BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's yearly profit, higher than 72% of Financial Services companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust: $450 M ÷ $543 M (31 Dec 2025) = 0.8.

What is BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's return on equity?

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust earned 4.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 76% of Financial Services companies in United States.

How much does BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust owe compared with what it owns?

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust owes $0.38 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 76% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Does BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust pay a dividend?

Yes. BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust pays 11.75% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 92% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.

Is BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.