PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Shareholding Pattern

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Promoter holding in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited was 58.17% in Jun 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter. Since Sep 2024 it has fallen 5.00 points.

By quarter

Promoters58.17%
Public41.83%
Promoter shares pledged (latest): 0.00% of promoter holding

Quarter by quarter

QuarterPromotersPublic
Jun '26 58.17%=0.00 41.83%=0.00
Mar '26 58.17%▼5.00 41.83%▲5.00
Dec '25 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00
Sep '25 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00
Jun '25 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00
Mar '25 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00
Dec '24 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00
Sep '24 63.17%=0.00 36.83%=0.00

Trend

Compared with similar companies

Promoter holding in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is lower than 51% of companies in the Industrials sector in India.

CompanyPromoters
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited58.17%
ABB India Limited75.00%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited56.36%
Cummins India Limited51.00%
Hitachi Energy India Limited71.31%
Siemens Limited75.00%

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.

Questions

What is Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's promoter holding?

Promoters held 58.17% of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited as of 30 Jun 2026, and the public held 41.83%.

Has Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's promoter holding increased?

No, it was unchanged in the quarter to Jun 2026.

Are any promoter shares of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited pledged?

No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.

How has Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?

Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 63.17% in Sep 2021 to 58.17% in Jun 2026, down 5.00 points.

How does Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?

Promoter holding in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is lower than 51% of companies in the Industrials sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.

From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.