Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with companies in Germany. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 14% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 98% of companies in Germany.
- Profit Cash Ratio: Over the last 3 years, every €100 of reported profit came with €114 of operating cash. Lower than 94% of companies in Germany.
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 34.1 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 92% of companies in Germany.
Where €100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
€114Over the last 3 years, every €100 of reported profit came with €114 of operating cash.
Lower than 94% of companies in Germany.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.1 times.
Lower than 60% of companies in Germany.
Cash Locked Ratio
€7For every €100 of sales, €7 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against €5 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 73% of companies in Germany.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 82% of companies in Germany.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
€17Sales grew 12% in 3 years; of every extra €100 of sales, €17 became extra profit.
Lower than 55% of companies in Germany.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+12% / +3%In 3 years sales changed by +12% while total assets changed by +3%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
34.1×Debt due within a year is covered 34.1 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 92% of companies in Germany.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+14%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 14% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 98% of companies in Germany.
Tangible Assets Ratio
94%Of every €100 the company owns, €94 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 72% of companies in Germany.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
90%Of every €100 of net worth, €90 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 88% of companies in Germany.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft owes €0.32 for every €1 it owns. Net profit rose 3% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with companies in Germany · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
19.1Investors pay €19.1 for every €1 of Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's yearly profit, higher than 51% of companies in Germany.
P/B ratio
1.99The share price is 1.99 times Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's book value per share, lower than 59% of companies in Germany.
Market cap
€17.9 BThe total market value of all of Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 75% of companies in Germany. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
€9.0 BWhat Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
€41.27Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of €82.14 is 2.0 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
10.9%Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft earned 10.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 51% of companies in Germany.
Owes vs Owns
0.32×Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft owes €0.32 for every €1 it owns (low), lower than 96% of companies in Germany.
Dividend yield
1.22%Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft pays 1.22% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 85% of dividend-paying companies in Germany.
Revenue growth
+0%Revenue rose 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+3%Net profit rose 3% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
9.5%Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft keeps €10 of every €100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
0.8×Cash from Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's business was 0.8× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — less cash came in than the profit reported.
Interest cover
40.1×Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's operating profit covered its interest costs 40.1 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashBeiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft held €2.5 B more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's P/E ratio?
Investors pay €19.1 for every €1 of Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's yearly profit, higher than 51% of companies in Germany.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft: €17.9 B ÷ €9.0 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.0.
What is Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's return on equity?
Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft earned 10.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 51% of companies in Germany.
How much does Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft owe compared with what it owns?
Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft owes €0.32 for every €1 it owns (low), lower than 96% of companies in Germany.
Does Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft pay a dividend?
Yes. Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft pays 1.22% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 85% of dividend-paying companies in Germany.
Is Beiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.