Bharat Dynamics Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Bharat Dynamics Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Industrials companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Locked Ratio: For every ₹100 of sales, ₹80 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹56 tied up three years earlier. More money tied up than 93% of Industrials companies in India.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 13% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹75Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹75 of operating cash.
Lower than 54% of Industrials companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.0×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.0 times.
Higher than 69% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹80For every ₹100 of sales, ₹80 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹56 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 93% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
1/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales barely changed
Sales changed by -3% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-3% / +64%In 3 years sales changed by -3% while total assets changed by +64%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
No debt dueNo debt falls due within a year, according to the latest yearly balance sheet.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+13%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 13% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
98%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹98 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 69% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
94%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹94 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 75% of Industrials companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Bharat Dynamics Limited owes ₹0.70 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit fell 24% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 6% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Industrials companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
71.6Investors pay ₹71.6 for every ₹1 of Bharat Dynamics Limited's yearly profit, higher than 85% of Industrials companies in India.
P/B ratio
8.79The share price is 8.79 times Bharat Dynamics Limited's book value per share, higher than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Market cap
₹37,298 CrThe total market value of all of Bharat Dynamics Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 94% of Industrials companies in India. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹4,241 CrWhat Bharat Dynamics Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹115.70Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹1,018 is 8.8 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
12.3%Bharat Dynamics Limited earned 12.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 54% of Industrials companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.70×Bharat Dynamics Limited owes ₹0.70 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
Dividend yield
0.46%Bharat Dynamics Limited pays 0.46% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 52% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in India.
Revenue growth
-27%Revenue fell 27% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 1% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-24%Net profit fell 24% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 6% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
17.4%Bharat Dynamics Limited keeps ₹17 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.4×Cash from Bharat Dynamics Limited's business was 1.4× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
74.4×Bharat Dynamics Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 74.4 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net cashBharat Dynamics Limited held ₹4,694 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is Bharat Dynamics Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹71.6 for every ₹1 of Bharat Dynamics Limited's yearly profit, higher than 85% of Industrials companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Bharat Dynamics Limited: ₹37,298 Cr ÷ ₹4,241 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 8.8.
What is Bharat Dynamics Limited's return on equity?
Bharat Dynamics Limited earned 12.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 54% of Industrials companies in India.
How much does Bharat Dynamics Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Bharat Dynamics Limited owes ₹0.70 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
Does Bharat Dynamics Limited pay a dividend?
Yes. Bharat Dynamics Limited pays 0.46% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 52% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in India.
Is Bharat Dynamics Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue fell 27% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 1% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.