Brunswick Corporation
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Brunswick Corporation's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Profit Cash Ratio: Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $418 of operating cash. Higher than 97% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 0 of 3. Less steady than 91% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$418Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $418 of operating cash.
Higher than 97% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.8×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.8 times.
Higher than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$25For every $100 of sales, $25 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $20 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
1/3 · 0/3Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 0 of 3.
Less steady than 91% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales fell 21%
Sales fell 21% in 3 years, so extra profit per extra sales cannot be measured.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-21% / -16%In 3 years sales changed by -21% while total assets changed by -16%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
1.9×Debt due within a year is covered 1.9 times by its yearly operating cash.
Lower than 58% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−46%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 46% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 59% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
71%Of every $100 the company owns, $71 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 71% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
6%Of every $100 of net worth, $6 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 67% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Brunswick Corporation made a loss over the last year. Brunswick Corporation owes $0.70 for every $1 it owns. Brunswick Corporation made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossBrunswick Corporation made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
2.64The share price is 2.64 times Brunswick Corporation's book value per share, higher than 60% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Market cap
$4.4 BThe total market value of all of Brunswick Corporation's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 70% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$1.7 BWhat Brunswick Corporation would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$25.91Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $68.29 is 2.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-4.8%Brunswick Corporation lost 4.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 71% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.70×Brunswick Corporation owes $0.70 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Dividend yield
2.69%Brunswick Corporation pays 2.69% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 58% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+2%Revenue rose 2% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossBrunswick Corporation made a loss in the year to Dec 2025, after a profit the year before.
Profit margin
-2.6%Brunswick Corporation lost $3 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
2.8×Brunswick Corporation's operating profit covered its interest costs 2.8 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtBrunswick Corporation had $2.0 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Brunswick Corporation: $4.4 B ÷ $1.7 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.6.
What is Brunswick Corporation's return on equity?
Brunswick Corporation lost 4.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 71% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
How much does Brunswick Corporation owe compared with what it owns?
Brunswick Corporation owes $0.70 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Does Brunswick Corporation pay a dividend?
Yes. Brunswick Corporation pays 2.69% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 58% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Is Brunswick Corporation's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 2% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.