PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

BASF India Limited

BASF India Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Sep 2026 24,638 24.5 3.82 0.03 3,495.80
Sep 2026 24,638 24.5 3.82 0.03 3,495.80
Sep 2026 24,638 24.5 3.82 0.03 3,495.80
Oct 2026 24,479 23.9 3.74 0.03 3,417.10
Oct 2026 23,467 23.2 3.66 0.03 3,347.40

BASF India Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 48,200,600,000.0 34,390,100,000.0 38,587,100,000.0 40,424,100,000.0
Net Profit 3,602,900,000.0 688,800,000.0 1,066,700,000.0 1,071,500,000.0
EPS 83.3 16.0 24.6 24.8

BASF India Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 149,303,600,000.0 147,681,300,000.0 137,512,700,000.0 136,284,200,000.0 —
Net Profit 4,201,000,000.0 4,790,600,000.0 5,632,700,000.0 4,028,900,000.0 —
EPS 97.1 110.7 130.1 93.1 —

BASF India Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 84,356,400,000.0 84,624,400,000.0 72,329,600,000.0 65,646,300,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 44,781,800,000.0 48,281,600,000.0 40,094,600,000.0 38,634,500,000.0 —
Total Equity 39,574,600,000.0 36,342,800,000.0 32,235,000,000.0 27,011,800,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

BASF India Limited owed ₹0.53 for every ₹1 it owned in Mar 2026, down from ₹0.59 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.53× 0.57× 0.55× 0.59×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

BASF India Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 10.3%Receivables 32.4%Inventory 32.1%Fixed assets (tangible) 10.8%Other assets 14.3%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Long-term debt 1.0%Payables 43.2%Other liabilities 8.9%Shareholders' equity 46.9%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments868.9816.5621.9366.6
Receivables2,734.52,594.12,521.92,344.5
Inventory2,708.92,922.22,116.12,217.2
Fixed assets (tangible)907.4903.5825.3809.5
Intangible assets0.81.50.73.1
Long-term investments8.11.50.014.9
Other assets1,207.11,223.01,147.1808.7
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.032.10.00.0
Long-term debt84.8103.6100.161.1
Payables3,644.54,200.43,548.03,373.0
Other liabilities748.9492.1361.4429.4
Shareholders' equity3,957.53,634.33,223.52,701.2
Net tangible assets3,956.73,632.83,222.82,698.0

BASF India Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities -1,100,900,000.0 3,727,400,000.0 8,072,400,000.0 5,307,200,000.0 —
Investing Activities 3,788,800,000.0 -1,135,100,000.0 -4,498,900,000.0 -1,990,400,000.0 —
Financing Activities -1,793,800,000.0 -1,285,700,000.0 -1,020,700,000.0 -906,900,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.