Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Shareholder Slice Ratio: Share count rose 47,015% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller. Bigger rise in share count than 98% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year. Lower than 87% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 0 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 86% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
0/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 0 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 86% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales fell 100%
Sales fell 100% in 3 years, so extra profit per extra sales cannot be measured.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-100% / +249%In 3 years sales changed by -100% while total assets changed by +249%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-131.3×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 87% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+25%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 25% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 66% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
91%Of every $100 the company owns, $91 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 64% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
87%Of every $100 of net worth, $87 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (12)
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.09 for every $1 it owns. Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.89The share price is 0.89 times Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 81% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$400 MThe total market value of all of Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 52% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$449 MWhat Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$8.37Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $7.45 is 0.9 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-36.3%Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. lost 36.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.09×Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.09 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 89% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
-87%Revenue fell 87% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 85% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-132642.4%Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. lost $132642 for every $100 of revenue.
Cash vs debt
Net cashAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. held $98 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.: $400 M ÷ $449 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.9.
What is Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity?
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. lost 36.3% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.09 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 89% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue fell 87% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 85% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.