PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Algoma Steel Group Inc.

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 14,452 -0.7 2.40 3.68 456.68

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 267,500,000.0 296,900,000.0 455,000,000.0 523,900,000.0
Net Profit -96,000,000.0 -159,400,000.0 -364,700,000.0 -485,100,000.0
EPS -0.9 -1.5 -3.4 —

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 2,085,700,000.0 2,795,800,000.0 2,778,500,000.0 3,806,000,000.0
Net Profit -984,900,000.0 105,200,000.0 298,500,000.0 857,700,000.0
EPS -9.1 1.0 2.4 8.5

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 2,115,900,000.0 2,676,000,000.0 2,455,600,000.0 2,693,600,000.0
Total Liabilities 1,624,800,000.0 1,173,600,000.0 993,400,000.0 1,111,000,000.0
Total Equity 491,100,000.0 1,502,400,000.0 1,462,200,000.0 1,582,600,000.0

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (CAD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 3.7%Receivables 18.9%Inventory 26.9%Fixed assets (tangible) 48.7%Other assets 1.9%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 8.7%Long-term debt 32.0%Payables 2.3%Other liabilities 33.9%Shareholders' equity 23.2%
Line Item Dec 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments77.597.9247.4915.3
Receivables399.6266.7291.2402.3
Inventory569.3807.8722.7480.0
Fixed assets (tangible)1,029.91,405.21,081.3773.7
Intangible assets0.30.70.91.1
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets39.397.7112.1121.2
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt184.216.511.910.1
Long-term debt676.4127.4110.485.2
Payables47.7142.059.854.6
Other liabilities716.5887.7811.3961.1
Shareholders' equity491.11,502.41,462.21,582.6
Net tangible assets490.81,501.71,461.31,581.5

Algoma Steel Group Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities -66,100,000.0 294,900,000.0 177,300,000.0 1,263,400,000.0
Investing Activities -312,300,000.0 -490,100,000.0 -371,100,000.0 -165,700,000.0
Financing Activities 200,800,000.0 44,400,000.0 -532,000,000.0 -198,700,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.