PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 22,437 -1.2 1.16 0.07 171.85
Oct 2026 22,370 -1.5 1.22 0.07 179.48
Oct 2026 22,404 -1.2 1.19 0.07 175.22
Oct 2026 22,420 -1.2 1.18 0.07 173.51
Oct 2026 22,445 -1.2 1.16 0.07 170.67
Oct 2026 22,404 -1.2 1.19 0.07 174.98
Oct 2026 22,470 -1.2 1.14 0.07 167.07

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 95,203.0 51,944.0 15,639.0 28,549.0
Net Profit -1,826,584.0 -2,177,162.0 -2,071,422.0 -2,021,640.0
EPS -0.2 -0.3 — -0.6

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 76,773.0 41,893.0 458,260.0 1,222,786.0 —
Net Profit -7,832,755.0 -9,130,274.0 -17,069,896.0 -19,754,705.0 —
EPS -3.1 -10.4 -3,419.0 -13,200.0 —

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 6,331,903.0 7,146,426.0 6,298,706.0 18,676,702.0 —
Total Liabilities 2,994,054.0 3,766,503.0 7,825,317.0 14,091,161.0 —
Total Equity 3,337,849.0 3,379,923.0 -1,526,611.0 4,585,541.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. owed $0.16 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.75 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.16× 0.47× 0.53× 1.24× 0.75×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 44.0%Inventory 8.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 24.0%Long-term investments 2.3%Other assets 20.9%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 10.7%Long-term debt 12.4%Payables 6.2%Other liabilities 17.9%Shareholders' equity 52.7%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments2.83.21.011.5
Receivables0.00.00.00.0
Inventory0.50.50.40.6
Fixed assets (tangible)1.52.13.44.9
Intangible assets0.00.00.10.1
Long-term investments0.10.10.10.1
Other assets1.31.31.31.6
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.70.01.70.2
Long-term debt0.81.52.05.3
Payables0.40.40.60.6
Other liabilities1.11.83.58.0
Shareholders' equity3.33.4-1.54.6
Net tangible assets3.33.4-1.64.5

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities -6,903,966.0 -8,423,569.0 -9,536,879.0 -10,506,575.0 —
Investing Activities -107,015.0 -421.0 -3,877,366.0 -265,472.0 —
Financing Activities 6,626,731.0 10,546,000.0 2,962,720.0 16,293,305.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.