Artivion, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Artivion, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3. Steadier than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
1.3×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.3 times.
Higher than 70% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$39For every $100 of sales, $39 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $41 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 80% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$23Sales grew 41% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $23 became extra profit.
Higher than 53% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+41% / +16%In 3 years sales changed by +41% while total assets changed by +16%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
7.4×Debt due within a year is covered 7.4 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 83% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−16%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 16% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 82% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
54%Of every $100 the company owns, $54 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 76% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
8%Of every $100 of net worth, $8 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 70% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Artivion, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Artivion, Inc. owes $0.58 for every $1 it owns. Artivion, Inc. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossArtivion, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
2.62The share price is 2.62 times Artivion, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$1.2 BThe total market value of all of Artivion, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 66% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$446 MWhat Artivion, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$9.14Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $23.97 is 2.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-0.7%Artivion, Inc. lost 0.7% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 75% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.58×Artivion, Inc. owes $0.58 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 63% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneArtivion, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+14%Revenue rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
Back to profitArtivion, Inc. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Profit margin
2.2%Artivion, Inc. keeps $2 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
4.1×Cash from Artivion, Inc.'s business was 4.1× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
1.0×Artivion, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 1.0 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtArtivion, Inc. had $193 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Artivion, Inc.: $1.2 B ÷ $446 M (30 Jun 2026) = 2.6.
What is Artivion, Inc.'s return on equity?
Artivion, Inc. lost 0.7% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 75% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Artivion, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Artivion, Inc. owes $0.58 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 63% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Artivion, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Artivion, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Artivion, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.