PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Healthcare companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 101.5 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 97% of Healthcare companies in India.
  • Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 12% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 93% of Healthcare companies in India.
  • Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹3 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹1 tied up three years earlier. Less money tied up than 91% of Healthcare companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹86Operating costs₹0.0Interest₹12Net profit₹2.6Paid as dividends

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

₹75

Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹75 of operating cash.

Lower than 76% of Healthcare companies in India.

Self-Funding Ratio

1.2×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.2 times.

Lower than 59% of Healthcare companies in India.

Cash Locked Ratio

−₹3

Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹3 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹1 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 91% of Healthcare companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 83% of Healthcare companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹15

Sales grew 33% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹15 became extra profit.

Lower than 55% of Healthcare companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+33% / +41%

In 3 years sales changed by +33% while total assets changed by +41%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

101.5×

Debt due within a year is covered 101.5 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 97% of Healthcare companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+12%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 12% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 93% of Healthcare companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 70% of Healthcare companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 72% of Healthcare companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−1%

Share count fell 1% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 26% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited owes ₹0.27 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 14% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 13% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Healthcare companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

26.6

Investors pay ₹26.6 for every ₹1 of Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's yearly profit, lower than 70% of Healthcare companies in India.

P/B ratio

3.88

The share price is 3.88 times Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's book value per share, lower than 61% of Healthcare companies in India.

Market cap

₹1,436 Cr

The total market value of all of Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 73% of Healthcare companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹370 Cr

What Amrutanjan Health Care Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹128.11

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹497.00 is 3.9 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

14.6%

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited earned 14.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 59% of Healthcare companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.27×

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited owes ₹0.27 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 70% of Healthcare companies in India.

Dividend yield

1.47%

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited pays 1.47% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 88% of dividend-paying Healthcare companies in India.

Revenue growth

+11%

Revenue rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 10% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+14%

Net profit rose 14% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 13% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

11.5%

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited keeps ₹12 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

0.6×

Cash from Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's business was 0.6× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — less cash came in than the profit reported.

Interest cover

363.9×

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 363.9 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited held ₹169 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹26.6 for every ₹1 of Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's yearly profit, lower than 70% of Healthcare companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Amrutanjan Health Care Limited: ₹1,436 Cr ÷ ₹370 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 3.9.

What is Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's return on equity?

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited earned 14.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 59% of Healthcare companies in India.

How much does Amrutanjan Health Care Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Amrutanjan Health Care Limited owes ₹0.27 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 70% of Healthcare companies in India.

Does Amrutanjan Health Care Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Amrutanjan Health Care Limited pays 1.47% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 88% of dividend-paying Healthcare companies in India.

Is Amrutanjan Health Care Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 11% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 10% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.