Autoliv, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Autoliv, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with companies in Sweden. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$171Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $171 of operating cash.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.0×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.0 times.
Cash Locked Ratio
$12For every $100 of sales, $12 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $15 tied up three years earlier.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 3/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 3 of 3.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$16Sales grew 22% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $16 became extra profit.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+22% / +12%In 3 years sales changed by +22% while total assets changed by +12%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
2.8×Debt due within a year is covered 2.8 times by its yearly operating cash.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−20%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 20% of its market value (net debt).
Tangible Assets Ratio
84%Of every $100 the company owns, $84 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
46%Of every $100 of net worth, $46 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Autoliv, Inc. owes $0.71 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with companies in Sweden · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
14.0Investors pay $14.0 for every $1 of Autoliv, Inc.'s yearly profit.
P/B ratio
3.44The share price is 3.44 times Autoliv, Inc.'s book value per share.
Market cap
$8.6 BThe total market value of all of Autoliv, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares). PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$2.5 BWhat Autoliv, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$34.58Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $118.88 is 3.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
25.9%Autoliv, Inc. earned 25.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year.
Owes vs Owns
0.71×Autoliv, Inc. owes $0.71 for every $1 it owns (moderate).
Dividend yield
3.00%Autoliv, Inc. pays 3.00% of its share price as dividends a year.
Revenue growth
+4%Revenue rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+14%Net profit rose 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
6.8%Autoliv, Inc. keeps $7 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.6×Cash from Autoliv, Inc.'s business was 1.6× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
10.6×Autoliv, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 10.6 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtAutoliv, Inc. had $1.7 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Autoliv, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $14.0 for every $1 of Autoliv, Inc.'s yearly profit.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Autoliv, Inc.: $8.6 B ÷ $2.5 B (30 Jun 2026) = 3.4.
What is Autoliv, Inc.'s return on equity?
Autoliv, Inc. earned 25.9% on its shareholders' money over the last year.
How much does Autoliv, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Autoliv, Inc. owes $0.71 for every $1 it owns (moderate).
Does Autoliv, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Autoliv, Inc. pays 3.00% of its share price as dividends a year.
Is Autoliv, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 4% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.