PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiPenta

Ally Financial Inc.

PosiPenta score
53.39 / 100
▲2.93 since last week
Week of 17 Oct 2026 · next update Sat 24 Oct

Ally Financial Inc. scores highest on Price (86) and lowest on Nitro (24). Its PosiPenta is 53.39 out of 100, around the middle of similar companies.

On the Penta Grid this week, Ally Financial Inc. is Grid #316 of 778 in the Financial Services sector in United States, and Grid #1,469 of 4,000 in United States.

Compared with similar companies in the Financial Services sector in United States.

PENTA

The five pillars

PPriceValuation
86
Is the share cheap or expensive compared with similar companies?
Much better than most similar companies
EEarningsGrowth
66
Are profits rising?
Better than most similar companies
NNitroMomentum
24
How strong is the price trend?
Weaker than most similar companies
TTorqueDurability
29
How financially strong and resilient is the company?
Weaker than most similar companies
AAnchorStability and dividends
61
How steady is it, and does it pay dividends?
Better than most similar companies

Similar companies

CompanyPosiPentaPENTA
Ally Financial Inc.53.398666242961
FactSet Research Systems Inc.56.851479835850
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.41.33361294667
SEI Investments Company59.901763778558
Invesco Ltd.44.173554454046
American Financial Group, Inc.64.823055996475

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, this week. P Price · E Earnings · N Nitro · T Torque · A Anchor.

Details

PPrice

P/E ratio8.87
P/B ratio0.74

EEarnings

Trailing EPS₹402.54
Forward EPS₹582.00

NNitro

Price3568.86
52-week high4479.07
52-week low3402.16
Fall from 52-week high20.3%

TTorque

Return on equity (ROE)9.68%
Debt-to-equity1.38

AAnchor

Beta (price swings)1.10
Market cap₹1,08,564 Cr
Insider holding9.63%
Dividend yield3.18%

Figures as used for the week of 17 Oct 2026; today's figures on the company page may differ slightly.

Questions

What is Ally Financial Inc.'s PosiPenta score?

Ally Financial Inc.'s PosiPenta is 53.39 out of 100 for the week of 17 Oct 2026, based on 5 of 5 pillars.

Where does Ally Financial Inc. stand on the Penta Grid?

On the Penta Grid this week, Ally Financial Inc. is Grid #316 of 778 in the Financial Services sector in United States, and Grid #1,469 of 4,000 in United States.

Which PosiPenta pillar is strongest for Ally Financial Inc.?

Price (valuation), with a score of 86 out of 100: much better than most similar companies.

Which PosiPenta pillar is weakest for Ally Financial Inc.?

Nitro (momentum), with a score of 24 out of 100: weaker than most similar companies.

Has Ally Financial Inc.'s PosiPenta changed since last week?

Yes, it rose 2.93 points, from 50.46 to 53.39.

Five pillars, each scored 0–100 against similar companies, combined into one score and updated every Saturday. How PosiPenta works → See where every company stands this week, worldwide or by country and sector, ordered by PosiPenta or by any single pillar. Penta Grid →

PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.