PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Allegion plc

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Allegion plc's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with companies in Ireland. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 3,919.0 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 97% of companies in Ireland.
  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 91% of companies in Ireland.

Where $100 of sales goes

$79Operating costs$2.5Interest$16Net profit$4.3Paid as dividends

Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$116

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $116 of operating cash.

Lower than 81% of companies in Ireland.

Self-Funding Ratio

7.5×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 7.5 times.

Higher than 66% of companies in Ireland.

Cash Locked Ratio

$17

For every $100 of sales, $17 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $18 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 58% of companies in Ireland.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 91% of companies in Ireland.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$23

Sales grew 24% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $23 became extra profit.

Higher than 61% of companies in Ireland.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+24% / +31%

In 3 years sales changed by +24% while total assets changed by +31%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

3,919.0×

Debt due within a year is covered 3,919.0 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 97% of companies in Ireland.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−11%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 11% of its market value (net debt).

Higher than 61% of companies in Ireland.

Tangible Assets Ratio

48%

Of every $100 the company owns, $48 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

Less tangible than 74% of companies in Ireland.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Negative

Goodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.

Less tangible than 68% of companies in Ireland.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−2%

Share count fell 2% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 28% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Allegion plc owes $0.60 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with companies in Ireland · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

23.1

Investors pay $23.1 for every $1 of Allegion plc's yearly profit, lower than 53% of companies in Ireland.

P/B ratio

7.09

The share price is 7.09 times Allegion plc's book value per share, higher than 91% of companies in Ireland.

Market cap

$15.0 B

The total market value of all of Allegion plc's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 68% of companies in Ireland. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$2.1 B

What Allegion plc would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$24.91

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $176.52 is 7.1 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

33.7%

Allegion plc earned 33.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 85% of companies in Ireland.

Owes vs Owns

0.60×

Allegion plc owes $0.60 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 50% of companies in Ireland.

Dividend yield

1.38%

Allegion plc pays 1.38% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 65% of dividend-paying companies in Ireland.

Revenue growth

+8%

Revenue rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+8%

Net profit rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

15.8%

Allegion plc keeps $16 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.2×

Cash from Allegion plc's business was 1.2× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

8.5×

Allegion plc's operating profit covered its interest costs 8.5 times in the year to Dec 2025.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

Allegion plc had $1.6 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.

Questions

What is Allegion plc's P/E ratio?

Investors pay $23.1 for every $1 of Allegion plc's yearly profit, lower than 53% of companies in Ireland.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Allegion plc: $15.0 B ÷ $2.1 B (30 Jun 2026) = 7.1.

What is Allegion plc's return on equity?

Allegion plc earned 33.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 85% of companies in Ireland.

How much does Allegion plc owe compared with what it owns?

Allegion plc owes $0.60 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 50% of companies in Ireland.

Does Allegion plc pay a dividend?

Yes. Allegion plc pays 1.38% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 65% of dividend-paying companies in Ireland.

Is Allegion plc's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 8% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.